Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

Californians for Solutions to Homelessness and Mental Health Support

EIN 87-2296531 San Rafael, CA

Largest nonprofits in California

Revenue 2024
$114,107
Expenses 2024
$53,180

Program services were 48.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
Street
2350 Kerner Blvd 250

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

21 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

To combat community deterioration, defend human and civil rights secured by law, and promote the common good and general welfare of the people by educating the public and advocating on the benefits conferred on the citizens of California through increasing funding for homelessness and mental health support services by raising state tax revenues.

  • The organization engaged in post-election tasks following an unsuccessful ballot measure effort, in which the organization worked to combat community deterioration, defend human and civil rights secured by law, and promote the common good and general welfare of the people by educating the public and advocating on the benefits conferred on the citizens of California through preparation, qualification, and advocacy of a statewide measure to increase funding for homelessness and mental health support services by raising state tax revenues.

    Expenses $25,538

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Steven S Lucas

    Secretary/CFO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Craig Eaton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ayesha Molino

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Griffin Finan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeremy Kudon

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alex Smith

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Schippers

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jacqui Krum

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jillian Conefrey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $114,107
    Expenses
    $53,180
    Contributions
    $210
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $381,589
    Expenses
    $153,766
    Contributions
    $405
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $68,389,091
    Expenses
    $157,573,181
    Contributions
    $68,230,422
    Grants paid
    $133,100

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $100,112,908
    Expenses
    $5,650,258
    Assets (EOY)
    $94,462,650

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

  • CA Republican Party

    $50,000

    2022 See Part IV

  • CA Democratic Party

    $25,000

    2022 See Part IV

  • 2022 See Part IV

  • Los Angeles County Dem Pty

    $20,000

    2022 See Part IV

  • CA Young Democrats PAC

    $8,100

    2022 See Part IV

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.