Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OPERATIVE PLASTERERS & CEMENT MASONS INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION

EIN 13-5503998 BRONX, NY

Revenue 2024
$217,256
Expenses 2024
$158,808

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
1404 BLONDELL AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of OPERATIVE PLASTERERS & CEMENT MASONS INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 53-0258484). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

LABOR ORGANIZATION PROVIDING REPRESENTATION TO APPROXIMATELY 800 UNION MEMBERS.

  • TO ORGANIZE APPROXIMATELY 800 ELIGIBLE MEMBERS FOR THE ECONOMIC, MORAL, AND SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT OF THEIR CONDITION AND STATUS. THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE IS TO COLLECTIVELY BARGAIN AND NEGOTIATE IMPROVED WORKING CONDITIONS FOR IT'S MEMBERS AND MAINTAIN SAFE WORKING CONDITIONS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MICHAEL RENDINA

    FINANCIAL SE

    Total calculated
    $260,435
    From this org
    $6,199
    From related orgs
    $184,044
    Other
    $70,192
    Hours/week
    10 + 42.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $6,199 + $184,044 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $67,427 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $2,765 related
    Filer's total
    $6,199 + $254,236 related
  • EDWARD BARBARIA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $260,195
    From this org
    $6,199
    From related orgs
    $183,804
    Other
    $70,192
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $6,199 + $183,804 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $67,427 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $2,765 related
    Filer's total
    $6,199 + $253,996 related
  • PASQUALINO D'ANGELO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $256,509
    From this org
    $6,199
    From related orgs
    $180,118
    Other
    $70,192
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $6,199 + $180,118 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $67,427 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $2,765 related
    Filer's total
    $6,199 + $250,310 related
  • GINO CASTIGNOLI

    FINANCIAL SE

    Total calculated
    $151,231
    From this org
    $3,500
    From related orgs
    $111,341
    Other
    $36,390
    Hours/week
    10 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $3,500 + $111,341 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $34,696 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $1,694 related
    Filer's total
    $3,500 + $147,731 related
  • CHARLES MULLER

    SGT OF ARMS

    Total calculated
    $12,750
    From this org
    $6,500
    From related orgs
    $6,250
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 5 related
  • JEAN MERCURIO

    RECORDING SE

    Total calculated
    $11,375
    From this org
    $7,800
    From related orgs
    $3,575
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • MICHAEL H D'ONOFRIO

    EXAMING BOAR

    Total calculated
    $7,475
    From this org
    $5,200
    From related orgs
    $2,275
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 5 related
  • JASON ALFANO

    EXEC. BOARD

    Total calculated
    $6,500
    From this org
    $6,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • THOMAS DINNEN

    EXEC. BOARD

    Total calculated
    $6,500
    From this org
    $6,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DANIEL GERARDI

    EXEC. BOARD

    Total calculated
    $6,500
    From this org
    $6,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • TIMOTHY PORTER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $6,500
    From this org
    $6,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • MICHAEL ANDREZZI

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $5,700
    From this org
    $5,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JOHN E GLICKMAN

    EXAMING BOAR

    Total calculated
    $2,550
    From this org
    $2,550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • LOUIS D'ANGELO

    EXAMING BOAR

    Total calculated
    $2,000
    From this org
    $2,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $217,256
    Expenses
    $158,808
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $262,693
    Expenses
    $157,214
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $259,433
    Expenses
    $251,960
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $293,145
    Expenses
    $229,635
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,204,498
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $342,117
    Expenses
    $257,692
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,117,498
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $336,171
    Expenses
    $277,174
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,046,651
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $310,258
    Expenses
    $215,295
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,954,231
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,431,145
    Expenses
    $1,211,032
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,885,786
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,753,654
    Expenses
    $2,363,488
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,695,504
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,876,481
    Expenses
    $2,069,013
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,252,261
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,500,348
    Expenses
    $2,079,993
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,461,876
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,666,776
    Expenses
    $1,889,655
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,020,837
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,824,105
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,243,104

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.