Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ROSEDALE TECHNICAL COLLEGE

EIN 25-1775321 PITTSBURGH, PA

Revenue 2023
$10,038,341
Expenses 2023
$11,285,559

Program services were 72.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B50
Classification
1200
Street
215 BEECHAM DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DENNIS F WILKE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $423,426
    From this org
    $355,516
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $67,910
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $355,516
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $53,860
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,050
    Filer's total
    $423,426
  • KARA CHAN

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $140,767
    From this org
    $133,451
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,316
    Hours/week
    40
  • DEBORAH BIER

    EXECUTIVE VI

    Total calculated
    $109,706
    From this org
    $106,824
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,882
    Hours/week
    30
  • GREG DEFEO

    VICE CHAIRPE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • JAMES DEAN

    PRESIDENT OF

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • L JOSEPH FROEHLICH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JONNET SOLOMON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID M WILKE

    SECY/TREAS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $10,038,341
    Expenses
    $11,285,559
    Contributions
    $967,537
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $12,816,610
    Expenses
    $9,678,838
    Contributions
    $4,809,708
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,247,910
    Expenses
    $11,798,584
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,480,695
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,972,229
    Expenses
    $10,132,564
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,955,350
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,866,577
    Expenses
    $8,600,953
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,473,942
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,802,358
    Expenses
    $8,013,258
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,963,091
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,556,036
    Expenses
    $8,277,825
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,788,417
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,273,673
    Expenses
    $8,102,429
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,148,882
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,419,982
    Expenses
    $8,415,537
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,211,702
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,843,336
    Expenses
    $8,035,182
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,056,408
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,195,264
    Expenses
    $7,306,169
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,049,720
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $6,676,710
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,212,440

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.