- Revenue 2024
- $319,502,592
- Expenses 2024
- $356,544,511
Program services were 91.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E22
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1001 TOWSON AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
BAPTIST HEALTH REGIONAL HOSPITALS EXISTS TO PROVIDE QUALITY PATIENT CENTERED SERVICES TO THE CITIZENS IN AND AROUND FORT SMITH AND VAN BUREN, AR WITH CHRISTIAN COMPASSION AND PERSONAL CONCERN CONSISTENT WITH OUR CHARITABLE PURPOSES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE QUALITY PATIENT CENTERED SERVICES TO THE CITIZENS IN & AROUND FORT SMITH & VAN BUREN, AR WITH CHRISTIAN COMPASSION & PERSONAL CONCERN CONSISTENT WITH OUR PURPOSE.
-
BAPTIST HEALTH REGIONAL HOSPITALS PROVIDES ACCESS TO A FULL RANGE OF COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS REGARDLESS OF RACE, CREED, SEX, NATIONAL ORIGIN, DISABILITY, AGE, OR ABILITY TO PAY. ALTHOUGH REIMBURSEMENT FOR SERVICES RENDERED IS ESSENTIAL TO BAPTIST HEALTH REGIONAL HOSPITALS FOR THE CONTINUED OPERATION, FINANCIAL STABILITY, AND ABILITY TO PROVIDE NEEDED NEW SERVICES AND TECHNOLOGY, IT IS RECOGNIZED THAT NOT ALL INDIVIDUALS POSSESS THE ABILITY TO PURCHASE HEALTH CARE AND ESSENTIAL MEDICAL SERVICES. FURTHER, OUR MISSION IS TO SERVE THIS COMMUNITY WITH RESPECT TO PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND HEALTH EDUCATION. THEREFORE, IN KEEPING WITH BAPTIST HEALTH REGIONAL HOSPITALS' COMMITMENT TO SERVE THE RESIDENTS OF ITS COMMUNITY, WE PROVIDE: - FREE AND SUBSIDIZED CARE TO THOSE WHO CANNOT PAY, - CARE TO PERSONS COVERED BY GOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS AT REIMBURSEMENT BELOW OUR REGULAR RATES PAID BY OTHER THIRD PARTIES; AND - HEALTH EDUCATION AND PROGRAMS/SERVICES TO ENHANCE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THE COMMUNITY. SUCH SERVICES AND PROGRAMS ARE PROVIDED WHERE THE NEED AND/OR INDIVIDUAL'S INABILITY TO PAY CO-EXISTS. THESE ACTIVITIES INCLUDE WELLNESS AND PREVENTION EDUCATION PROGRAMS, COMMUNITY DIAGNOSTIC SCREENING PROGRAMS, SPECIAL PROGRAMS FOR THE ELDERLY, YOUTH AT RISK, HANDICAPPED, MEDICALLY UNDER SERVED, MEDICAL CARE FOR THE UNINSURED, AND A VARIETY OF BROAD COMMUNITY SUPPORT ACTIVITIES. DURING 2024, BAPTIST HEALTH REGIONAL HOSPITALS SERVED 11,330 INPATIENTS AND 129,242 OUTPATIENTS, OF WHICH 57,625 RECEIVED CARE IN THE EMERGENCY ROOM. BAPTIST HEALTH REGIONAL HOSPITALS ALSO SERVED PATIENTS IN HOSPITAL-BASED CLINICS TOTALLY 258,727 CLINIC VISITS.
Expenses $324,698,330 · Revenue $315,312,067
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BRENT BEAULIEU
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $1,168,978
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,124,493
- Other
- $44,485
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 41.9 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $675,101 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $292,095 related
- Other
- $0 + $157,297 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $24,150 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,335 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,168,978 related
-
DOUGLAS WEEKS
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,643,102
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,597,463
- Other
- $45,639
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 42.2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $864,434 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $557,936 related
- Other
- $0 + $175,093 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $24,150 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $21,489 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,643,102 related
-
TROY WELLS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $2,295,979
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,247,764
- Other
- $48,215
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 41.1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,192,526 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $753,599 related
- Other
- $0 + $301,639 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $24,150 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $24,065 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,295,979 related
-
BRANDI STEWART
Chief Nursing Officer
- Total calculated
- $318,697
- From this org
- $299,030
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,667
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $206,670
- Bonus
- $68,681
- Other
- $23,679
- Deferred
- $14,626
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,041
- Filer's total
- $318,697
-
JEFFREY CARRIER
PRESIDENT - WESTERN AR / EAST OK
- Total calculated
- $723,675
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $681,456
- Other
- $42,219
- Hours/week
- 15 + 25 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $506,328 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $157,405 related
- Other
- $0 + $17,723 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $24,150 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $18,069 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $723,675 related
-
SHANE JENNINGS
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $466,624
- From this org
- $436,785
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,839
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $345,288
- Bonus
- $90,280
- Other
- $1,217
- Deferred
- $21,850
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,989
- Filer's total
- $466,624
-
KRISTINE METER
RN TRAVEL TEAM
- Total calculated
- $215,978
- From this org
- $201,849
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,129
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $201,849
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,129
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $215,978
-
MEAGAN CAMPBELL
RN FLEX TEAM
- Total calculated
- $209,896
- From this org
- $194,062
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,834
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $191,562
- Bonus
- $2,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,887
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,947
- Filer's total
- $209,896
-
MICHAEL LOCKHART
RN IHA TEAM
- Total calculated
- $224,611
- From this org
- $206,838
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,773
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $206,823
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $15
- Deferred
- $10,895
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,878
- Filer's total
- $224,611
-
MICHAEL SHEPHERD
PHARMACY DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $229,248
- From this org
- $206,149
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,099
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $177,220
- Bonus
- $25,480
- Other
- $3,449
- Deferred
- $10,147
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,952
- Filer's total
- $229,248
-
SHELLY CLARK
DIRECTOR SURGICAL SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $220,859
- From this org
- $204,717
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,142
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,599
- Bonus
- $24,993
- Other
- $5,125
- Deferred
- $7,130
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,012
- Filer's total
- $220,859
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $319,502,592
- Expenses
- $356,544,511
- Contributions
- $103,795
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $346,677,901
- Expenses
- $340,115,753
- Contributions
- $25,711,589
- Grants paid
- $25,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $307,139,477
- Expenses
- $334,227,980
- Contributions
- $5,601,950
- Grants paid
- $75,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $317,392,182
- Expenses
- $322,047,555
- Assets (EOY)
- $200,345,551
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $278,143,801
- Expenses
- $255,055,411
- Assets (EOY)
- $211,408,962
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $255,099,638
- Expenses
- $269,631,164
- Assets (EOY)
- $183,712,721
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $42,959,693
- Expenses
- $43,690,476
- Assets (EOY)
- $178,922,350
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
FORT SMITH PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
$50,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$25,000
2023 Economic Development
-
$25,000
2022 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Grants received
-
$63,157
2023 Exempt Purpose
-
$19,497
2022 EXEMPT PURPOSE
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
Baptist Health Extended Care Hospital
501(c)(3) · Medical Center · AR · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Support · AR · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · LTC Nursing · AR · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Retirement · AR · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare · AR · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Medical Center · AR · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Medical Center · AR · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Medical Center · AR
-
501(c)(3) · Medical Center · AR · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare · AR · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Healthcare · AR · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
BAPTIST HEALTH EXTENDED CARE HOSPITAL-LITTLE ROCK INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
HEALTHCARE · AR
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
Ortho Arkansas Surgery Center LLC
Orthopedic · AR
-
Real Estate · AR
-
Medical Care · AR
-
Data Services · AR
-
Surgery · AR
-
Two Financial Centre Holding Company LLC
Real Estate · AR
-
Baptist Health Center for Clinical Research
Clinical Research · AR
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
C Corporation · Management Service · AR · controlled entity
-
C Corporation · Medical Care · AR · controlled entity
-
C Corporation · Hotel · AR · controlled entity
-
C Corporation · Real Estate · AR · controlled entity
-
Baptist Medical Systems HMO Inc
C Corporation · Healthcare Service · AR · controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.