- Revenue 2022
- $1,102,443
- Expenses 2022
- $2,104,577
Program services were 86.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Street
- 3080 Exploration Avenue 640
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
TRI-STATE TRAILS
EIN 92-0271881
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
Mayerson Academy designs professional learning for educators and communities. We work each day to provide extraordinary learning experiences so that individuals, teams and organizations can be their best every day. We believe that diversity matters because providing extraordinary learning experiences is only possible when we truly leverage the diverse thinking, perspectives and experiences of our staff, partners and community. As a diverse team of imaginative experts, our passionate perspective allows us to focus on people's best qualities while welcoming each challenge as an opportunity with endless possibilities. We lead an ever-increasing number of individuals, groups and organizations to define and realize their visions for success through creative, engaging, reasearch-based learning experiences.
-
Mayerson Academy designs professional learning for educators and communities. We work each day to provide extraordinary learning experiences so that individuals, teams and organizations can be their best every day. We believe that diversity matters because providing extraordinary learning experiences is only possible when we truly leverage the diverse thinking, perspectives and experiences of our staff, partners and community. As a diverse team of imaginative experts, our passionate perspective allows us to focus on people's best qualities while welcoming each challenge as an opportunity with endless possibilities. We lead an ever-increasing number of individuals, groups and organizations to define and realize their visions for success through creative, engaging, reasearch-based learning experiences.
Expenses $1,823,450
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2022
As listed in Part VII of the 2022 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jillian Coppley
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $220,494
- From this org
- $203,082
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,412
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $197,082
- Bonus
- $6,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,412
- Filer's total
- $220,494
-
Lynn Ochs
Chief Pgm Officer
- Total calculated
- $149,439
- From this org
- $149,439
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Lori Crowe
Director TLC
- Total calculated
- $112,930
- From this org
- $112,930
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Neal H Mayerson
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kent Cashell term ended 1231
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eric Kearney
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elaine Fink
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,102,443
- Expenses
- $2,104,577
- Contributions
- $212,029
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,531,507
- Expenses
- $2,621,808
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,686,768
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,432,351
- Expenses
- $2,125,389
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,059,656
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,395,511
- Expenses
- $2,463,241
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,884,157
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,301,273
- Expenses
- $2,448,995
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,962,272
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,863,438
- Expenses
- $2,867,274
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,031,023
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,851,363
- Expenses
- $2,965,652
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,983,108
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,922,243
- Expenses
- $2,934,449
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,214,927
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,143,048
- Expenses
- $3,343,231
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,545,068
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,627,768
- Expenses
- $3,004,216
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,577,027
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $3,686,310
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,779,468
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$51,617
2022 GENERAL PURPOSE
-
$50,000
2022 GENERAL FUND
-
$27,229
2023 PROGRAMATIC SUPPORT
-
WILLIAM SWANSTON CHARITABLE FUND
$15,000
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2022, the newest we have parsed for this organization.