Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

REGIONAL ENTERPRISES INC

EIN 39-1555837 ASHLAND, WI

Largest nonprofits in Wisconsin

Revenue 2024
$11,734,191
Expenses 2024
$11,734,191

Program services were 99.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E99
Classification
1000
Street
1615 MAPLE LANE ATTENTION PAYROLL D

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO SUPPORT, ASSIST, PROMOTE THE INTERESTS OF, AND PROVIDE DIRECTION AND EXPERTISE IN THE FURTHERANCE OF THE HEALTH CARE, EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, AND OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES OF MEDICAL SERVICES INC. DBA TAMARACK HEALTH HAYWARD MEDICAL CENTER, MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER, INC. DBA TAMARACK HEALTH ASHLAND MEDICAL CENTER, AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS EXEMPT FROM TAXATION UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(3) AND THAT QUALIFY AS NONPRIVATE FOUNDATIONS UNDER IRC SECTION 509(A)(1) OR (2) SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS.

  • TO SUPPORT, ASSIST, PROMOTE THE INTEREST OF, AND PROVIDE DIRECTION AND EXPERTISE IN THE FURTHERANCE OF THE HEALTH CARE, EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, AND OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES OF ORGANIZATIONS EXEMPT FROM TAXATION AND THAT QUALIFY AS NONPRIVATE FOUNDATIONS. REGIONAL ENTERPRISES, INC. PROVIDES BUILDING OPERATIONS AND COMPLIANCE SUPPORT; INFORMATION SYSTEM SUPPORT; LEAN PROCESS IMPROVEMENT; EMPLOYEE WELLNESS; FINANCE, QUALITY AND SAFETY SUPPORT; AND ACCOUNTING SERVICES TO RELATED ENTITIES AT COST.

    Expenses $11,707,111 · Revenue $11,734,191

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Luke Beirl

    INTERIM PRES/CEO - MMC/CEO - MSI

    Total calculated
    $651,787
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $581,241
    Other
    $70,546
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 39.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $493,630 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $87,370 related
    Other
    $0 + $241 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $17,250 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $53,296 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $651,787 related
  • Joseph Signorelli MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $571,962
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $512,950
    Other
    $59,012
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 26.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $497,583 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $15,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $367 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,252 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $40,760 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $571,962 related
  • Sabrina Dunlap MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $401,980
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $341,005
    Other
    $60,975
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 42.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $319,355 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $20,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,650 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $15,772 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $45,203 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $401,980 related
  • Matthew Anich

    DIRECTOR (UNTIL 7/31/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Thomas Cunningham

    DIRECTOR (UNTIL 7/31/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Kylah Eckes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Thomas Jokinen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Dani Mikula

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Taylor Pearson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Patricia Schraufnagel

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Richard Setzke

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • John Smylie

    DIRECTOR (UNTIL 7/31/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Ned Wolf

    DIRECTOR (UNTIL 3/31/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Tyler Wickman

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • John Garrett

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Rich Hoban

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Christine Iverson

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2.5 related
  • Kent Dumonseau

    VICE PRESIDENT & CFO - REI

    Total calculated
    $534,130
    From this org
    $475,431
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,699
    Hours/week
    37 + 3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $370,829
    Bonus
    $104,015
    Other
    $587
    Deferred
    $17,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,449
    Filer's total
    $534,130
  • Joy Keller

    VP QUALITY

    Total calculated
    $268,142
    From this org
    $220,146
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,996
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $219,799
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $347
    Deferred
    $8,829
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,167
    Filer's total
    $268,142
  • Kevin Roy

    VP CLINICS

    Total calculated
    $250,929
    From this org
    $210,898
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,031
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $210,764
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $134
    Deferred
    $8,065
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,966
    Filer's total
    $250,929
  • Derick Gudowski

    IS DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $221,305
    From this org
    $170,354
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,951
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,018
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $336
    Deferred
    $8,626
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,325
    Filer's total
    $221,305
  • Kenneth Heffron

    SR DIRECTOR, STRATEGY

    Total calculated
    $213,274
    From this org
    $165,917
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,357
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $165,006
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $911
    Deferred
    $8,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,107
    Filer's total
    $213,274
  • Jennifer Hunt

    SR DIRECTOR, ORG DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $182,819
    From this org
    $157,118
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,701
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,814
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $304
    Deferred
    $8,001
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,700
    Filer's total
    $182,819
  • Jason Douglas

    FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO - MMC

    Total calculated
    $1,283,964
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,228,098
    Other
    $55,866
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $405,802 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $231,665 related
    Other
    $0 + $590,631 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $8,083 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $47,783 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,283,964 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $11,734,191
    Expenses
    $11,734,191
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $10,752,678
    Expenses
    $10,752,678
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $8,885,253
    Expenses
    $8,885,253
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,951,171
    Expenses
    $7,951,171
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,417,798
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,977,377
    Expenses
    $6,977,377
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,269,557
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,436,701
    Expenses
    $6,436,701
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,161,898
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,981,243
    Expenses
    $5,981,243
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,443,664
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,528,123
    Expenses
    $5,528,123
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,787,976

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.