- Revenue 2024
- $74,012,035
- Expenses 2024
- $76,734,894
Program services were 73.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2213 PONCE BY PASS
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
PROVIDE HEALTH SERVICES OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY TO OUR COMMUNITY, IN A SAFE ENVIRONMENT AND FRAMED IN A HUMAN-CHRISTIAN PHILOSOPHY.
-
PATIENT CARE - GENERAL ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL PROVIDING CRITICAL CARE, GENERAL MEDICAL AND SKILLED NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS FIVE MAJOR CLINICAL DEPARTMENTS AND PROVIDES A VARIETY OF IN-PATIENT AND OUT- PATIENT DIAGNOSTIC AND THERAPEUTIC SERVICES. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, HOSPITAL INPATIENT ADMISSIONS WERE 5,364 . PATIENT DAYS AMOUNTED TO 31,890.
Expenses $56,231,404 · Revenue $73,456,773
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Alberto MaldonadoALBERTO MALDONADO
CARDIO SURGE
- Total calculated
- $1,050,604
- From this org
- $1,050,604
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,050,604
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $1,050,604
-
Jesse AlemanJESSE ALEMAN
PULMONOLOGIS
- Total calculated
- $324,580
- From this org
- $324,580
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $324,580
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $324,580
-
Pedro F Barez ClavellPEDRO F BAREZ CLAVELL
CEO
- Total calculated
- $191,642
- From this org
- $191,642
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $191,642
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $191,642
-
Jessica Abreu GarcaJESSICA ABREU GARCA
NEUROLOGIST
- Total calculated
- $180,599
- From this org
- $180,599
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $180,599
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $180,599
-
Dariel IrizaryDARIEL IRIZARY
INFECTIONS D
- Total calculated
- $180,599
- From this org
- $180,599
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $180,599
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $180,599
-
Rafael Ros RiveraRAFAEL ROS RIVERA
RHEUMATOLOGI
- Total calculated
- $180,599
- From this org
- $180,599
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $180,599
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $180,599
-
Miguel Magraner SurezMIGUEL MAGRANER SUREZ
MEDICAL DIRE
- Total calculated
- $140,600
- From this org
- $140,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Julio Coln RiveraJULIO COLN RIVERA
FINANCE DIRE
- Total calculated
- $116,414
- From this org
- $99,914
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,500
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Gilberto CuevasGILBERTO CUEVAS
HR DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $81,730
- From this org
- $80,983
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $747
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Nilda J Zapata MolinaNILDA J ZAPATA MOLINA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $48,000
- From this org
- $48,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Mariano McConnie AngelMARIANO MCCONNIE ANGEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Carlos J Rovira ArbonaCARLOS J ROVIRA ARBONA
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Emilio R Venegas GardnEMILIO R VENEGAS GARDN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Hector Santini OliveriHECTOR SANTINI OLIVERI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Gladysmaria Figueroa RuberoGLADYSMARIA FIGUEROA RUBERO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
Jorge R Martn SuriaJORGE R MARTN SURIA
VP & SECRETA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $74,012,035
- Expenses
- $76,734,894
- Contributions
- $282,826
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $73,311,941
- Expenses
- $77,417,234
- Contributions
- $507,030
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $71,887,197
- Expenses
- $71,792,040
- Contributions
- $2,252,752
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $73,414,103
- Expenses
- $68,398,341
- Assets (EOY)
- $56,244,610
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
FUNDACIN DAMAS INC
CHARITY · PR
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
DAMAS SERVICES INC
C CORP · HEALTH SRV · PR · 100% owned · share of income $678 · share of assets $15,554
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.