Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ALUMNI-BOOSTER ASSOCIATION OF DODGE CITY COMMUNITY COLLEGE

EIN 74-2819145 DODGE CITY, KS

Largest nonprofits in Kansas

Revenue 2023
$1,200
Expenses 2023
$245,254

Program services were 99.5% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Street
2501 N 14TH AVENUE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

THE PURPOSE OF THE ASSOCIATION IS TO PROMOTE THE INTERESTS OF DODGE CITY COMMUNITY COLLEGE THROUGH ITS ACADEMIC, CULTURAL AND ATHLETIC PROGRAMS.

  • THE ASSOCIATION COLLECTED CONTRIBUTIONS AND MEMBERSHIP DUES THAT WILL BE USED TO FUND THE DODGE CITY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION WHICH PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS AND SUPPORT FOR ATHLETIC AND OTHER PROGRAMS OF DODGE CITY COMMUNITY COLLEGE.

    Expenses $243,919 · Grants $243,919

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Merle Kaufman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Rod Keller

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Wes Owens

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Joel Redman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Cody Smith

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ryan Lehmkuhler

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Heather Smith

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Ron Hamm

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Jake Ripple

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,200
    Expenses
    $245,254
    Contributions
    $1,000
    Grants paid
    $243,919
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $16,948
    Expenses
    $7,215
    Contributions
    $2,240
    Grants paid
    $5,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $4,940
    Expenses
    $7,244
    Assets (EOY)
    $214,167
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $3,561
    Expenses
    $2,104
    Assets (EOY)
    $248,721
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $12,454
    Expenses
    $6,320
    Assets (EOY)
    $190,004
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $10,856
    Expenses
    $267,779
    Assets (EOY)
    $172,927
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $14,505
    Expenses
    $22,062
    Assets (EOY)
    $424,803
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $14,505
    Expenses
    $22,062
    Assets (EOY)
    $424,803
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $35,722
    Expenses
    $52,728
    Assets (EOY)
    $413,736
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $23,337
    Expenses
    $20,082
    Assets (EOY)
    $401,839
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $31,940
    Expenses
    $18,619
    Assets (EOY)
    $415,247
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $48,023
    Expenses
    $32,222
    Assets (EOY)
    $407,473

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.