- Revenue 2024
- $16,730,375
- Expenses 2024
- $16,366,335
Program services were 73.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1515 W FIR ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
La Casa de Buena Salud, Inc. doing business as La Casa Family Health Center and doing business as La Casa Community Behavioral Health is an innovative, community-based financially resourceful, total health care organization committed to providing evidenced-based quality primary care, behavioral health, and dental care services for everyone with emphasis on the medically underserved in Southeast New Mexico.
-
La Casa de Buena Salud, Inc. offers comprehensive, community-based primary care medical services, limited ancillary services, has developed collaborative working relationships with other community health organizations, and provides twenty-four hour emergency on call and in-patient hospitalization as needed. The Organization operates seven outpatient clinics, seventeen school-based clinics, and two senior centers in the communities of Portales, Clovis, and Roswell. The number of medical, dental, and behavioral health, were 31,004, 13,758, and 6,905, respectively. In total, the clinic had 51,667 encounters and served 15,403 patients.
Expenses $11,975,359 · Grants $5,542,880 · Revenue $16,730,375
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Chandra Yangalasetty MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $502,000
- From this org
- $451,182
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,818
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $451,182
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $30,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,318
- Filer's total
- $502,000
-
Ninad Shet MD
Physician
- Total calculated
- $471,000
- From this org
- $437,641
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,359
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $437,641
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $23,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,359
- Filer's total
- $471,000
-
Giddel Thom MD CMO
Physician
- Total calculated
- $442,308
- From this org
- $393,480
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,828
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $305,671
- Bonus
- $87,809
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $26,007
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,821
- Filer's total
- $442,308
-
Gangadhar Immanni DDS
Physican
- Total calculated
- $371,419
- From this org
- $345,016
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,403
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $345,016
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $23,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,403
- Filer's total
- $371,419
-
Gajula Tulasi DDS
Physician
- Total calculated
- $353,275
- From this org
- $311,527
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,748
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $311,527
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $23,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,748
- Filer's total
- $353,275
-
Seferino Montano
CEO
- Total calculated
- $310,524
- From this org
- $305,990
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,534
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $305,990
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,534
- Filer's total
- $310,524
-
Carmen Pacheco-Munoz
COO
- Total calculated
- $203,720
- From this org
- $198,932
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,788
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $198,932
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,788
- Filer's total
- $203,720
-
Douglas Thornton
CFO
- Total calculated
- $117,663
- From this org
- $106,408
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,255
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Isabell Walla
Chairwoman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joe Strickland
Vice-Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lisa Jaynes
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Desiree Smith
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Veronica Cordova
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Warren Yehl
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Katie McClain
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paul David Ayala
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $16,730,375
- Expenses
- $16,366,335
- Contributions
- $5,553,726
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $15,487,094
- Expenses
- $18,365,479
- Contributions
- $5,650,684
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $18,901,595
- Expenses
- $19,156,145
- Contributions
- $8,214,809
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $17,137,733
- Expenses
- $18,590,103
- Assets (EOY)
- $12,632,771
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $22,322,824
- Expenses
- $17,791,854
- Assets (EOY)
- $14,545,174
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $22,944,709
- Expenses
- $16,605,869
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,598,456
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $15,478,539
- Expenses
- $15,852,063
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,316,532
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $14,561,060
- Expenses
- $14,743,308
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,468,144
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $15,200,281
- Expenses
- $15,463,424
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,262,002
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,868,704
- Expenses
- $13,773,376
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,770,749
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $11,623,618
- Expenses
- $11,534,788
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,618,257
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,983,803
- Expenses
- $11,018,284
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,450,904
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $11,177,398
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,428,538
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$36,000
2022 CHILDHOOD HUNGER PROGRAMS
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.