Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WISYS TECHNOLOGY FOUNDATION INC

EIN 39-1992463 MADISON, WI

Revenue 2024
$2,578,608
Expenses 2024
$3,100,009

Program services were 75.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B90
Classification
2100
Street
401 CHARMANY DR STE 205

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ARJUNA SANGA

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $342,102
    From this org
    $313,879
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,223
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $258,367
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $55,512
    Deferred
    $26,131
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,092
    Filer's total
    $342,102
  • DAVID BRUKARDT

    TRUSTEE/CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROL DAHL

    TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID WARD

    TRUSTEE/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIK IVERSON

    TRUSTEE/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL ALEXANDER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF BUHRANDT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIM DONOHUE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHERINE FRANK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER GOTTWALD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS PATTON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELISSA SHERMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOMAS STAFFORD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ADHIRA SUNKARA

    DIRECTOR OF STRATEGY/INNOVATIVE VENTURES

    Total calculated
    $174,676
    From this org
    $135,236
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,440
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,236
    Bonus
    $5,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,190
    Filer's total
    $174,676

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,578,608
    Expenses
    $3,100,009
    Contributions
    $2,281,048
    Grants paid
    $511,350
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,032,663
    Expenses
    $2,581,624
    Contributions
    $1,947,416
    Grants paid
    $124,916
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,837,439
    Expenses
    $2,082,223
    Contributions
    $1,645,007
    Grants paid
    $79,442

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.