Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

247 GATEWAY LLC

EIN 26-1193832 ATLANTA, GA

Revenue 2024
$0
Expenses 2024
$0

As filed

Subsection
03
Street
275 PRYOR STREET SW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE GATEWAY CENTER WORKS TO END HOMELESSNESS, AND PARTICULARLY CHRONIC HOMELESSNESS, BY PROVIDING THE SUPPORT AND FRAMEWORK PEOPLE NEED TO ACHIEVE SELF-SUFFICIENCY. THROUGH THERAPEUTIC PROGRAMS AND SERVICES, GATEWAY HELPS HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS IN METRO ATLANTA MOVE INTO TRANSITIONAL AND PERMANENT HOUSING. THE CORE MISSION OF THE GATEWAY CENTER IS TO PROVIDE A SUPPORTIVE AND COMPASSIONATE SETTING WHERE INDIVIDUALS CAN RECEIVE THE TOOLS, PROGRAMS, AND SERVICES THEY NEED TO END THEIR HOMELESSNESS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

The Gateway Center works to end homelessness, and particularly chronic homelessness, by providing the support and framework people need to achieve self-sufficiency.

  • Evolution Center is a low barrier shelter program designed to provide rapid access to safe shelter that is voluntary 24 hours per day, 7 days per week. The goal of this program is providing shelter beds to those individuals who need it most (not limited to) with priority on those individuals that are most acute and have the highest needs.

  • The Veterans Grant Per Diem (GPD) Program includes three housing models: Service Intensive Transitional Housing (SITH)-formerly the Veterans Transitional Housing Program (VTHP), Veterans Bridge to Housing and Veterans Low Demand. Service Intensive Transitional Housing (SITH) offers beds for up to two years and provides comprehensive, structured support for Veterans working toward stability. Veterans Bridge to Housing provides short term transitional housing for Veterans awaiting placement in permanent housing. Veterans Low Demand serves Veterans who may not be successful in traditional, highly structured programs and instead offers a low barrier, harm reduction approach. The GPD Program is funded by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs and requires referrals through Atlanta VA Health Care System. All guests receive case management and are connected to medical care, mental health and substance use services, benefits assistance, employment support, and housing resources.

  • This Bridge Response program is a collaboration with the City of Atlanta and provides temporary emergency shelter to individuals experiencing homelessness when designated encampments (often below bridges) are closed. Guests receive case management, housing navigation, and rapid rehousing support to ensure a quick transition to stable housing. The program ended 11/30/2024.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Raphael Holloway

    Chief Executive Officer

    Total calculated
    $224,145
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $200,212
    Other
    $23,933
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $199,494 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $718 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $11,602 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $14,301 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $226,115 related
  • Monique Williams

    Chief Financial Officer

    Total calculated
    $137,675
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $121,031
    Other
    $16,644
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • Keith Evans

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Mark Holzberg

    Advisory Council Comm Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Edward J Jack Hardin

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Calvin Ward

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Mary T Benton

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Rayford Davis

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Kali Franklin

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Kimyatta McClary Holder

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Will Andrews

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Tammra Credit

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Matthew Keffer

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Michael Hobbs Jr

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Derrick Morrow

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Shani Franklin

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Kashi Sehgal

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Michael Lan

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Michael Fusco

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Elyse Lanahan

    Board member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    $0
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,767,198
    Expenses
    $9,109,114
    Contributions
    $2,125,547
    Grants paid
    $856,414
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $8,943,094
    Expenses
    $9,308,903
    Contributions
    $1,332,345
    Grants paid
    $1,048,183

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,798,267
    Expenses
    $7,279,728
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,223,240
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,328,341
    Expenses
    $9,074,957
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,682,013
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,872,658
    Expenses
    $5,977,873
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,584,970
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,039,400
    Expenses
    $4,939,941
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,136,114
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,845,670
    Expenses
    $3,575,896
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,005,850
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,953,363
    Expenses
    $2,666,668
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,448,995

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.