- Revenue 2025
- $129,520,731
- Expenses 2025
- $97,689,916
Program services were 87.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- H300
- Classification
- 2800
- Street
- 615 CHESTNUT STREET 17TH FL
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DR MARGARET FOTI
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $1,705,978
- From this org
- $1,463,037
- From related orgs
- $162,560
- Other
- $80,381
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,244,877 + $138,320 related
- Bonus
- $218,160 + $24,240 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $25,200 + $2,800 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $47,143 + $5,238 related
- Filer's total
- $1,535,380 + $170,598 related
-
MICHAEL STEWART
SR. VICE PRESIDENT, CFO
- Total calculated
- $545,581
- From this org
- $453,150
- From related orgs
- $23,850
- Other
- $68,581
- Hours/week
- 35 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $453,150 + $23,850 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $36,252 + $1,908 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,900 + $1,521 related
- Filer's total
- $518,302 + $27,279 related
-
JON RETZLAFF
CPO & VP SCI. POL. & GOVT. AFF
- Total calculated
- $491,525
- From this org
- $433,696
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,829
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $423,696
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $33,260
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,569
- Filer's total
- $491,525
-
YIXIAN ZHANG
VP, RESEARCH AND GRANTS ADMIN
- Total calculated
- $401,904
- From this org
- $337,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $64,304
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $327,600
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $26,208
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,096
- Filer's total
- $401,904
-
PAUL DRISCOLL
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER AND VP
- Total calculated
- $396,497
- From this org
- $334,135
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $62,362
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $324,135
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $25,931
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,431
- Filer's total
- $396,497
-
CHRISTINE BATTLE
PUBLISHER & VP. SCI. COMMUN.
- Total calculated
- $394,015
- From this org
- $352,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,715
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $342,300
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $27,384
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,331
- Filer's total
- $394,015
-
RICHARD BUCK
CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $382,152
- From this org
- $326,418
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,734
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $316,418
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $25,313
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,421
- Filer's total
- $382,152
-
JOSEPH PONTOSKI
VP. FINANCE AND BUSINESS ADMIN
- Total calculated
- $372,381
- From this org
- $317,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $55,381
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $312,000
- Bonus
- $5,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $24,960
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,421
- Filer's total
- $372,381
-
MARY BALLINGER
VP, MEETINGS AND EXHIBITS
- Total calculated
- $343,660
- From this org
- $291,138
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,522
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $281,138
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $22,491
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,031
- Filer's total
- $343,660
-
DR PATRICIA LORUSSO
PRESIDENT (JAN-MAR)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 2 related
-
DR LILLIAN SUI
PRESIDENT (APR-DEC)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 2 related
-
DR LILLIAN SUI
PRESIDENT-ELECT (JAN-MAR)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 2 related
-
Dr Keith Flaherty
PRESIDENT-ELECT (APR-DEC)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 2 related
-
DR PHILIP GREENBERG
PAST PRESIDENT (JAN-MAR)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 2 related
-
DR PATRICIA LORUSSO
PAST PRESIDENT (APR-DEC)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 2 related
-
Dr Michael Caliguiri
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Dr JOH CARETHERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DR CHRISTINE LOVLY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DR ELIZABETH PLATZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DR ALICE SHAW
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DR JEDD WOLCHOK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DR CHRISTINA CURTIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DR WILLIAM PAO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DR KIMBERLY STEGMAIER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DR ROBERT VONDERHEIDE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $129,520,731
- Expenses
- $97,689,916
- Contributions
- $39,008,538
- Grants paid
- $18,751,552
-
2023
- Revenue
- $74,316,369
- Expenses
- $80,202,057
- Contributions
- $16,080,259
- Grants paid
- $13,561,946
-
2022
- Revenue
- $83,093,510
- Expenses
- $83,018,160
- Contributions
- $26,628,085
- Grants paid
- $22,976,597
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY FOUNDATION
$13,204,578
2022 GENERAL PROGRAM
-
ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY FOUNDATION
$10,818,000
2023 GENERAL PROGRAM
-
ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY FOUNDATION
$8,439,404
2024 GENERAL PROGRAM
-
$2,514,200
2022 CANCER RESEARCH
-
$2,423,640
2023 CANCER RESEARCH
-
$2,404,530
2024 CANCER RESEARCH
-
MARC LUSTGARTEN PANCREATIC CANCER FOUNDATION
$1,593,497
2024 PANCREATIC CANCER RESEARCH
-
2022 RESEARCH
-
2022 PANCREATIC CANCER RESEARCH
-
2023 PANCREATIC CANCER RESEARCH
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2025 return
-
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR CANCER RESEARCH
501(C)(3) · SEE SCH O · PA · controlled entity
-
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR CANCER RESEARCH
501(C)(3) · SEE SCH O · CA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION
On its 2025 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.