- Revenue 2024
- $17,191,986
- Expenses 2024
- $16,983,189
Program services were 78.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P74Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 3888 PACIFIC AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF HOSPICE OF SAN JOAQUIN IS TO PROVIDE MEDICAL AND COMPASSIONATE CARE, COUNSELING AND SUPPORT TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY, AND TO EDUCATE AND COLLABORATE WITH HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS AND THE PUBLIC IN PROMOTING QUALITY END-OF-LIFE CARE.
-
TO PROVIDE AID AND COMFORT TO TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILES ON A PHYSICAL AND SPIRITUAL LEVEL. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025, HOSPICE CLINICAL, NURSING, AND SOCIAL SERVICES STAFF PROVIDED SERVICE UNITS EQUIVALENT TO 46,380 PATIENT DAYS. HOSPICE MAINTANED ADEQUATE OPERATIONS TO SERVE TERMINAL PATIENTS HAVING AN AVERAGE LENGTH OF STAY (ALOS) DURING THE YEAR OF 58 DAYS. THESE PATIENTS RESIDED IN THEIR OWN HOMES, IN HOSPICE HOUSE, IN SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES, RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITIES, OR HOSPITALS, AS GIVEN CIRCUMSTANCES WARRANTED.BECAUSE OF THE SENSITIVE NATURE OF END-OF-LIFE REFERRALS, AND THE HESITANCY WITH WHICH THE FAMILIES OF TERMINAL PATIENTS ENROLL IN HOSPICE, HOSPICE MONITORS REFERRAL STATISTICS BY SOURCE, SO AS TO ENABLE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE THE ADEQUACY OF ITS PUBLIC EDUCATIONAL EFFORTS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025, REFERRALS FROM HOSPITALS AND CLINICS, PHYSICIANS, SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES, AND RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITIES INCREASED FROM PRIOR-YEAR AND BUDGETED REFERRALS FOR THE YEAR BY (5.5%), APPROXIMATING 1,382 REFERRALS.
Expenses $13,253,164 · Revenue $14,586,723
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Rebecca Burnett
CEO
- Total calculated
- $315,757
- From this org
- $270,846
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,911
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $294,826
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,911
- Filer's total
- $339,737
-
Heather Stout MBA
CFO
- Total calculated
- $244,528
- From this org
- $208,909
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,619
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $208,909
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,619
- Filer's total
- $244,528
-
Cheryl Berglund
Hospice House Dir
- Total calculated
- $216,982
- From this org
- $208,071
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,911
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $208,071
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,911
- Filer's total
- $216,982
-
Jenny Kanter
rn case manager
- Total calculated
- $205,397
- From this org
- $179,216
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,181
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $179,216
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,181
- Filer's total
- $205,397
-
Kristel Luna
RN GIP Admissions
- Total calculated
- $192,523
- From this org
- $182,229
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,294
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $182,229
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,294
- Filer's total
- $192,523
-
Nichols Mayol De Ocampo
RN Case Manager
- Total calculated
- $179,864
- From this org
- $170,953
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,911
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $170,953
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,911
- Filer's total
- $179,864
-
Sasha Russell
MDS Coordinator
- Total calculated
- $179,487
- From this org
- $155,177
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,310
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,177
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,310
- Filer's total
- $179,487
-
Deana Brooks
CEO
- Total calculated
- $169,232
- From this org
- $133,078
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,154
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $139,090
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,154
- Filer's total
- $175,244
-
Mark Groom
Director of Finance & Accounting
- Total calculated
- $112,984
- From this org
- $101,667
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,317
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Pat Collier
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Justin Ausher
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Rebecca Sanders
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Sarah Taylor
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Frances Langston
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Gary Pickell
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Kirti Solanki
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Blondell Gage Chism Md
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Barbara Galgiani
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Christine Frey
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Gary Cooper
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Paul Balestracci
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Penny Mallette
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $17,191,986
- Expenses
- $16,983,189
- Contributions
- $611,490
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $15,509,712
- Expenses
- $16,152,846
- Contributions
- $783,253
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $16,176,539
- Expenses
- $15,756,653
- Contributions
- $2,176,523
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $17,575,057
- Expenses
- $16,776,224
- Assets (EOY)
- $39,031,801
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $21,906,562
- Expenses
- $17,568,390
- Assets (EOY)
- $41,612,886
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $21,351,674
- Expenses
- $18,067,361
- Assets (EOY)
- $35,562,004
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,337,262
- Expenses
- $15,723,991
- Assets (EOY)
- $30,755,082
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $16,134,896
- Expenses
- $13,963,000
- Assets (EOY)
- $27,852,911
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $15,155,385
- Expenses
- $14,884,779
- Assets (EOY)
- $24,711,541
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,224,899
- Expenses
- $11,728,984
- Assets (EOY)
- $23,188,963
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,847,542
- Expenses
- $10,765,586
- Assets (EOY)
- $22,334,966
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $11,005,625
- Expenses
- $11,083,823
- Assets (EOY)
- $22,435,942
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$35,000
2023 HUMAN SERVICES
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$26,950
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$26,150
2022 HUMAN SERVICES
-
2025 GENERAL
-
$11,912
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$10,000
2023
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 COMMUNITY HEALTH
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
AUTOMOTIVE RECOVERY SERVICES INC
$0 raised
2021 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$0 to charity
-
AUTOMOTIVE RECOVERY SERVICES INC
$600 raised
2020 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$211 to charity
-
AUTOMOTIVE RECOVERY SERVICES INC
$1,075 raised
2019 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$73 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.