Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL CORVALLIS

EIN 93-0391573 CORVALLIS, OR

Browse the largest nonprofits in Oregon

Revenue 2024
$613,035,075
Expenses 2024
$635,937,572

Program services were 90.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 3000

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

10 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL, CORVALLIS (GSH) ACHIEVES ITS MISSION OF IMPROVING THE HEALTH AND WELL BEING OF THE COMMUNITY THROUGH ITS MEDICAL AND SURGICAL HOSPITAL AND HEALTHCARE CLINICS PROVIDING OUTPATIENT CARE SERVICES AT SEVERAL AREA LOCATIONS.GSH IS A MEMBER OF SAMARITAN HEALTH SERVICES (SHS), A REGIONAL NETWORK OF HOSPITALS AND PHYSICIANS. THE NETWORK, FORMED IN THE LATE 1990'S, SERVES APPROXIMATELY 290,000 RESIDENTS IN LINN, BENTON, LINCOLN AND PORTIONS OF POLK AND MARION COUNTIES IN OREGON. IT IS LOCALLY OWNED, AND ITS BOARDS OF DIRECTORS INCLUDE HOSPITAL LEADERS, PHYSICIANS AND COMMUNITY REPRESENTATIVES. THE MISSION OF SHS IS "BUILDING HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES TOGETHER." THE COLLECTIVE VISION OF THE SHS SYSTEM IS TO SERVE OUR COMMUNITIES WITH PRIDE (PASSION, RESPECT, INTEGRITY, DEDICATION, AND EXCELLENCE). SHS SEEKS TO BE THE FIRST CHOICE OF CONSUMERS IN THE REGION AND TO LEAD COLLABORATIVE EFFORTS AMONG THOSE WHO SHARE SIMILAR GOALS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL BEING OF THE COMMUNITY THROUGH ITS MEDICAL AND SURGICAL HOSPITAL.

  • GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL CORVALLIS (GSH), THE LARGEST HOSPITAL IN LINN, BENTON AND LINCOLN COUNTIES, OFFERS MORE THAN 22 MEDICAL SPECIALTIES INCLUDING COMPREHENSIVE CANCER CARE, A FULL-SERVICE CARDIOLOGY AND VASCULAR SURGERY PROGRAM, NEUROSURGERY AND OTHER REGIONAL SERVICES. GSH HAS MORE THAN 2,500 EMPLOYEES AND 100 VOLUNTEERS SERVING THE MEDICAL NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY. IT IS LICENSED TO OPERATE 188 BEDS AND IS A 'LEVEL 2' TRAUMA CENTER. DURING 2024, GSH SERVED 8,491 INPATIENTS, HAD 33,780 EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT VISITS, PERFORMED 11,168 SURGERIES AND DELIVERED 957 BABIES. IN ADDITION, GSH PERFORMED 121,130 IMAGING PROCEDURES, AND HAD 280,868 PHYSICIAN CLINIC VISITS.

    Expenses $572,772,481 · Revenue $606,155,373

  • GRANTS AND ASSISTANCE PROVIDED BY GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL CORVALLIS TO VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS TO SUPPORT THE MEDICAL, DENTAL, MENTAL HEALTH AND OTHER NEEDS OF COMMUNITY MEMBERS, CONSISTENT WITH PRIORITIES IDENTIFIED IN THE HOSPITAL'S COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT. SEE PART IX, LINES 1 AND 2 AND RELATED SCHEDULE I FOR MORE DETAILS.

    Expenses $771,204 · Grants $771,204

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Abbe Montgomery MD

    BOARD MEMBER / PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $4,175
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $4,175
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • David Marshall

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Surinder Vasdev MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nancy Seifert PhD

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Kelly Gallagher

    BOARD VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Eric Thompson

    BOARD SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Richard Cronk MD

    BOARD TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Judy List

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Tim Hennessy

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Uerlings

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Lyle Hutchens

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katharine Harris

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura Hennum

    CEO (END AUG)

    Total calculated
    $848,092
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $802,185
    Other
    $45,907
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $290,885 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $21,914 related
    Other
    $0 + $489,386 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $27,756 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $18,151 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $848,092 related
  • Daniel Smith

    SVP / CFO

    Total calculated
    $688,921
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $622,805
    Other
    $66,116
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $539,235 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $31,558 related
    Other
    $0 + $52,012 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $27,756 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $38,360 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $688,921 related
  • Josiah Johnson

    CEO (START DEC)

    Total calculated
    $19,780
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $19,779
    Other
    $1
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related
  • Douglas Aukerman MD

    CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $473,196
    From this org
    $400,922
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $72,274
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $370,779
    Bonus
    $7,138
    Other
    $23,005
    Deferred
    $27,756
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,518
    Filer's total
    $473,196
  • Brandon Schmidgall

    VP COO

    Total calculated
    $400,219
    From this org
    $346,738
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,481
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $339,372
    Bonus
    $6,220
    Other
    $1,146
    Deferred
    $11,192
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,289
    Filer's total
    $400,219
  • John Blenkinsopp

    VP PATIENT CARE SVCS

    Total calculated
    $374,595
    From this org
    $321,383
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,212
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $293,236
    Bonus
    $19,425
    Other
    $8,722
    Deferred
    $9,242
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,970
    Filer's total
    $374,595
  • Michael Menninger MD

    MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,399,705
    From this org
    $1,324,909
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74,796
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,278,516
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $46,393
    Deferred
    $27,756
    Nontaxable benefits
    $47,040
    Filer's total
    $1,399,705
  • Cay Mierisch MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,327,089
    From this org
    $1,252,920
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74,169
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,056,293
    Bonus
    $167,696
    Other
    $28,931
    Deferred
    $27,756
    Nontaxable benefits
    $46,413
    Filer's total
    $1,327,089
  • Wael Ghacham MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,088,708
    From this org
    $1,013,977
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74,731
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,013,143
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $834
    Deferred
    $27,756
    Nontaxable benefits
    $46,975
    Filer's total
    $1,088,708
  • Christopher McCrum MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,037,473
    From this org
    $961,883
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $75,590
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $741,663
    Bonus
    $193,314
    Other
    $26,906
    Deferred
    $27,756
    Nontaxable benefits
    $47,834
    Filer's total
    $1,037,473
  • Esther Kim MD

    MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,005,654
    From this org
    $958,405
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,249
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $931,792
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $26,613
    Deferred
    $27,756
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,493
    Filer's total
    $1,005,654

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $613,035,075
    Expenses
    $635,937,572
    Contributions
    $919,483
    Grants paid
    $771,204
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $585,148,141
    Expenses
    $603,377,320
    Contributions
    $1,650,452
    Grants paid
    $541,856
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $544,838,729
    Expenses
    $561,916,445
    Contributions
    $1,081,923
    Grants paid
    $697,896

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $505,060,018
    Expenses
    $496,885,198
    Assets (EOY)
    $199,269,851
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $468,441,282
    Expenses
    $467,134,379
    Assets (EOY)
    $176,742,940
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $456,648,221
    Expenses
    $464,230,929
    Assets (EOY)
    $181,314,597
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $435,021,808
    Expenses
    $454,930,391
    Assets (EOY)
    $179,272,599
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $423,040,908
    Expenses
    $432,550,337
    Assets (EOY)
    $180,179,878

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

  • SAMARITAN ENDOSCOPY CENTER LLC

    RELATED · MEDICAL SERVICES · OR · 20% owned · share of income $432,149 · share of assets $164,375 · general or managing partner

  • CORVALLIS MEDICAL BUILDINGS LLC

    EXCLUDED · REAL ESTATE RENTAL · OR · 54.5% owned · share of income $233,402 · share of assets $793,941 · general or managing partner

  • EAST LINN MRI LLC

    IMAGING · OR

  • HULL IMAGING LLC

    RELATED · IMAGING · OR · 60% owned · share of income $996,425 · share of assets $37,864 · general or managing partner

  • CORVALLIS MRI LLC

    RELATED · IMAGING · OR · 50% owned · share of income $283,082 · share of assets $43,552 · general or managing partner

  • MID-VALLEY MEDICAL PROPERTIES ASSOC LLC

    REAL ESTATE RENTAL · OR

  • MID-VALLEY MEDICAL BUILDINGS LLC

    REAL ESTATE RENTAL · OR

  • CASCADE VIEW MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING LLC

    EXCLUDED · REAL ESTATE RENTAL · OR · 26.3% owned · share of income $97,560 · share of assets $1,181,902 · general or managing partner

  • BSM SURGERY CENTER LLC

    MEDICAL SERVICES · OR

  • AIKENS DIALYSIS LLC

    MEDICAL SERVICES · WA

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • SAMARITAN HEALTH PLANS INC

    C · HEALTH INSURANCE CARRIER FOR THE COMMUNITY · OR

  • BOULDER FALLS PROPERTIES LLC

    C · EVENT CENTER & HOSPITALITY SVCS · OR

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.