Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HARBOR POINTE CREDIT UNION

EIN 41-0226825 DULUTH, MN

Largest nonprofits in Minnesota

Revenue 2025
$8,293,734
Expenses 2025
$6,423,192

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
14
Classification
1000
Street
11 W 2ND ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF MINNESOTA (EIN 41-6053882). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

To meet the borrowing, saving, and investment needs of its members by providing the financial services desired. Members save and borrow from each other.Credit Union Members save and borrow from each other.

Activities or mission (Part I)

To meet the borrowing, saving, and investment needs of its members by providing the financial services desired. Members save and borrow from each other.

  • Loan Servicing and Visa Program Expenses

  • Debit ATM card program expenses

  • Draft Account program expenses

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Lisa Herstad

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $222,746
    From this org
    $209,546
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,200
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $190,008
    Bonus
    $20,000
    Other
    $138
    Deferred
    $12,600
    Nontaxable benefits
    $600
    Filer's total
    $223,346
  • Beth Waksdahl

    VP of Operations

    Total calculated
    $160,051
    From this org
    $147,591
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,460
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,112
    Bonus
    $12,750
    Other
    $138
    Deferred
    $9,052
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,408
    Filer's total
    $163,460
  • James Lundberg

    VP Lending

    Total calculated
    $159,974
    From this org
    $146,875
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,099
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,112
    Bonus
    $12,750
    Other
    $60
    Deferred
    $9,052
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,047
    Filer's total
    $164,021
  • Kyle Hanson

    Information Systems Manager

    Total calculated
    $119,010
    From this org
    $112,288
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,722
    Hours/week
    40
  • Polly John

    Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Lisa Mitchell Krocak

    Board Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mike Fisher

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Merry Wallin

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Eddie Crawford

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • J Earl Grano

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Christian Koelling

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $8,293,734
    Expenses
    $6,423,192
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $5,000
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,586,329
    Expenses
    $5,824,763
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,824,977
    Expenses
    $5,353,089
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,734,343
    Expenses
    $4,585,398
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,158,658
    Expenses
    $4,112,578
    Assets (EOY)
    $155,144,214
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,999,363
    Expenses
    $3,925,350
    Assets (EOY)
    $137,140,807
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,063,368
    Expenses
    $4,104,278
    Assets (EOY)
    $120,417,051
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,592,855
    Expenses
    $3,569,241
    Assets (EOY)
    $112,172,759
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,929,691
    Expenses
    $3,331,216
    Assets (EOY)
    $106,117,103
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,894,847
    Expenses
    $3,128,927
    Assets (EOY)
    $99,724,343
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,687,295
    Expenses
    $3,085,296
    Assets (EOY)
    $92,981,372
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,609,557
    Expenses
    $2,941,644
    Assets (EOY)
    $87,671,505
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,936,761
    Assets (EOY)
    $82,360,355
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,315,095
    Assets (EOY)
    $74,744,458

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2008

Tax period
1 January 2008 to 31 December 2008
Principal officer
Judith Rudman
Mailing address
11 W Second StreetDuluth MN 55802
Doing business as
American Association of University women

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.