Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA

EIN 36-1223255 CREST HILL, IL

Revenue 2025
$3,400,794
Expenses 2025
$2,568,860

Program services were 95.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
1923 DONMAUR DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of LABORERS INTERNATIONAL UNION OF NORTH AMERICA (EIN 53-0088501). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

TO PROTECT THE RIGHTS OF MEMBERS IN THE WORKPLACE

  • TO PROTECT THE RIGHTS OF MEMBERS IN THE WORKPLACE

    Expenses $2,459,313

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Steve Weaver

    EXEC BOARD

    Total calculated
    $3,400
    From this org
    $3,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Gabehart

    EXEC BOARD

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $3,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greg Trenter

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $3,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Heath

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $3,130
    From this org
    $3,130
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Draino

    AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $3,795
    From this org
    $3,795
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Taylor Olson

    FORMER AUDITOR

    Total calculated
    $3,300
    From this org
    $3,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Gabehart

    SGT-AT-ARMS

    Total calculated
    $600
    From this org
    $600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lloyd Vaughn

    BUSINESS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $354,041
    From this org
    $213,720
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $140,321
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $213,720
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $140,321
    Filer's total
    $354,041
  • Mark Pavlis

    SEC TREAS

    Total calculated
    $354,041
    From this org
    $213,720
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $140,321
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $213,720
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $140,321
    Filer's total
    $354,041
  • Mark Micetich

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $354,041
    From this org
    $213,720
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $140,321
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $213,720
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $140,321
    Filer's total
    $354,041
  • Andrew Dietz

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $283,027
    From this org
    $156,943
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $126,084
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,943
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $126,084
    Filer's total
    $283,027
  • Tim Kallas

    RECORDING SCRETARY

    Total calculated
    $231,608
    From this org
    $119,892
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $111,716
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $119,892
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $111,716
    Filer's total
    $231,608

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $3,400,794
    Expenses
    $2,568,860
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,049,953
    Expenses
    $2,358,364
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,827,978
    Expenses
    $2,552,831
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,446,507
    Expenses
    $2,423,180
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,830,548
    Expenses
    $2,212,518
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,133,544
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,540,812
    Expenses
    $2,121,696
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,568,235
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,441,616
    Expenses
    $2,053,261
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,732,791
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,516,666
    Expenses
    $2,426,956
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,829,015
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,276,550
    Expenses
    $2,115,167
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,155,668
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,166,845
    Expenses
    $1,940,034
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,729,607
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,355,043
    Expenses
    $1,944,560
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,426,933
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,010,441
    Expenses
    $1,864,257
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,163,540
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,737,047
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,589,677
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,743,938
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,612,594

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.