DETROIT YOUTH CONCERT CHOIR AND PERFORMING ARTS COMPANY
EIN 32-0030650 DETROIT, MI
- Revenue 2024
- $470,203
- Expenses 2024
- $456,404
Program services were 83.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- F99
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 8425 W MCNICHOLS RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
6 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
DETROIT HORSE POWER
EIN 47-3212490
-
INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCED PASTORAL STUDIES INC
EIN 38-1561622
-
LIFE DIRECTIONS
EIN 36-3873676
-
MARYGROVE CONSERVANCY
EIN 82-2782819
-
MARYGROVE CONSERVANCY SUPPORT CORPORATION
EIN 85-1662041
-
PROJECT INSPIRE INC
EIN 83-4499461
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
To offer youth in the metropolitan Detroit area a world-class performing arts experience that develops their creative skills and talents through music education, dance, and theatrical arts.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Nonprofit group focused on teaching young people about music, theater and dance.
-
To offer the youth of Metro Detroit a world class performing art experience that develops their creative skills and talents.
Expenses $381,051
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Anthony White
President
- Total calculated
- $64,400
- From this org
- $64,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Stephen Shepherd
Director
- Total calculated
- $4,520
- From this org
- $4,520
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Latasha Williams
Executive Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Yolanda Hamilton
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $470,203
- Expenses
- $456,404
- Contributions
- $140,673
- Grants paid
- $15,700
-
2023
- Revenue
- $537,810
- Expenses
- $562,565
- Contributions
- $190,357
- Grants paid
- $11,950
-
2022
- Revenue
- $496,529
- Expenses
- $507,581
- Contributions
- $133,385
- Grants paid
- $54
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $405,615
- Expenses
- $447,818
- Assets (EOY)
- $129,375
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $290,691
- Expenses
- $242,879
- Assets (EOY)
- $171,578
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $402,419
- Expenses
- $277,762
- Assets (EOY)
- $123,766
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2018
- Tax period
- 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2019
- Principal officer
-
Anthony White
- Mailing address
- 20492 LennaneRedford MI 48240
- Website
- Something was entered that is not a web address, so it is not shown.
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 ARTS AND CULTURE
-
2022 ARTS PROGRAM/GENERAL OPERATIONS
-
GENESIS MOTOR AMERICA FOUNDATION
$40,000
2024 Grant to arts programming at the community level for youth
-
2023 ARTS
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$25,000
2024 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
2022 CHARITABLE DONATION
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
- Exemption revoked 15 May 2010, reinstated 15 May 2010.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.