Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LIGHTNING FOUNDATION INC

EIN 59-3542305 TAMPA, FL

Revenue 2024
$9,225,093
Expenses 2024
$8,593,364

Program services were 72.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B82
Classification
2000
Street
401 CHANNELSIDE DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CRAIG SHER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF VINIK

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER LIPSCHULTZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JULIE OSTROVER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JULIEN BRISEBOIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PENNY VINIK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE GRIGGS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH FRAZIER

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $406,339
    From this org
    $373,981
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,358
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $206,730
    Bonus
    $163,333
    Other
    $3,918
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,358
    Filer's total
    $406,339
  • JAY FEASTER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 3 related
  • JASSEN CULLIMORE

    DIRECTOR OF HOCKEY DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $228,020
    From this org
    $195,340
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,680
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $114,664
    Bonus
    $78,000
    Other
    $2,676
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,680
    Filer's total
    $228,020
  • MATHIEU GARON

    ASSISTANT HOCKEY DIRECTOR, COMMUNITY & HOCKEY DEVE

    Total calculated
    $223,318
    From this org
    $192,057
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,261
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $107,477
    Bonus
    $82,000
    Other
    $2,580
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,261
    Filer's total
    $223,318
  • JOSHUA DREITH

    DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY & HOCKEY DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $171,340
    From this org
    $141,314
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,026
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $74,043
    Bonus
    $65,000
    Other
    $2,271
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,026
    Filer's total
    $171,340
  • SARAH COSTELLO

    DIRECTOR, LIGHTNING FOUNDATION & COMMUNITY EVENTS

    Total calculated
    $160,772
    From this org
    $150,281
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,491
    Hours/week
    30

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $83,434
    Bonus
    $64,372
    Other
    $2,475
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,491
    Filer's total
    $160,772

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,225,093
    Expenses
    $8,593,364
    Contributions
    $6,121,628
    Grants paid
    $3,635,942
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,619,664
    Expenses
    $5,138,750
    Contributions
    $2,898,559
    Grants paid
    $1,452,202
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,417,268
    Expenses
    $4,979,594
    Contributions
    $2,697,330
    Grants paid
    $1,636,200

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.