- Revenue 2023
- $408,541
- Expenses 2023
- $3,753,095
Program services were 67.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E32
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 91 WESTBANK EXPY STE 440
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO PROVIDE WORLD CLASS HEALTH SERVICES SO THAT OUR NEIGHBORS CAN LIVE PHYSICALLY, MENTALLY, AND SPIRITUALLY HEALTHIER LIVES.
-
LOUISIANA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC. (THE ORGANIZATION) IS A COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER SERVING THE WESTBANK AREA OF NEW ORLEANS, LOUISIANA. THE ORGANIZATION WAS FORMED IN NOVEMBER 2019 AND IS GOVERNED BY A LOCAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO ARE DEDICATED TO OFFERING WORLD-CLASS SERVICE FOR THEIR NEIGHBORS AND TO BE A CATALYST TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF LOUISIANANS. THE ORGANIZATION ADDRESSES THE PHYSICAL, MENTAL, AND SPIRTUAL HEALTH OF PATIENTS BY OFFERING COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES DIRECTLY AND IN PARTNERSHIP WITH OTHER COMMUNITY-BASED AGENCIES INCLUDING GENERAL PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE, GYNECOLOGICAL AND OBSTETRICAL CARE, DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY AND RADIOLOGY, WELL CHILD SERVICES, BEHAVIORIAL HEALTH, HEALTH EDUCATION, OUTREACH, CASE MANAGEMENT, PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES, PREVENTIVE DENTAL, TRANSLATION, AND TRANSPORTATION. THE ORGANIZATION OPENED TO THE PUBLIC AND BEGAN PROVIDING PATIENT SERVICES IN OCTOBER 2020.
Expenses $2,525,092 · Revenue $408,541
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Datrice Smith-JonesDATRICE SMITH-JONES
CEO
- Total calculated
- $168,066
- From this org
- $156,212
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,854
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $156,212
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,854
- Filer's total
- $168,066
-
Mary DeynoodtMARY DEYNOODT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dr Keishelle JonesDR KEISHELLE JONES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeremy ZollingerJEREMY ZOLLINGER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kristy NicholsKRISTY NICHOLS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rev James BrownREV JAMES BROWN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dr Calvin MackieDR CALVIN MACKIE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Barbara WaltersBARBARA WALTERS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Lawrence Sisung IIILAWRENCE SISUNG III
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Al GalindoAL GALINDO
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $408,541
- Expenses
- $3,753,095
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $433,529
- Expenses
- $2,766,015
- Contributions
- $106,843
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $275,176
- Expenses
- $2,363,558
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,513,139
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $88,540
- Expenses
- $806,806
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,762,873
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$9,051,618
2023 GENERAL ASSISTANCE
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.