- Revenue 2024
- $4,851,969
- Expenses 2024
- $3,611,304
Program services were 77.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P43Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 541429
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE KOREAN-AMERICAN FAMILY SERVICE CENTER, INC. KAFSC SUPPORTS EMPOWERS ADULTS, YOUTH CHILDREN IN THE NEW YORK TRI-STATE AREA TO LEAD SAFE HEALTHY LIVES BASED ON DIGNITY, COMPASSION MUTUAL RESPECT. KAFSC IS COMMITTED TO PREVENTING ENDING DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, SEXUAL ASSAULT RELATIONSHIP ABUSE, CREATING A VIOLENCE-FREE SOCIETY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
KAFSC SUPPORTS AND EMPOWERS ADULTS, YOUTH AND CHILDREN IN THE NEW YORK TRI-STATE AREA TO LEAD SAFE AND HEALTHY LIVES BASED ON DIGNITY, COMPASSION AND MUTUAL RESPECT.
-
KAFSC OFFERS PROGRAMS TO STRENGTHEN COMMUNICATION AND PARENTING SKILLS, INCREASE ECONOMIC SELF-SUFFICIENCY, PROMOTE THE POSITIVE DEVELOPMENT OF CHILDREN AND YOUTH, AND PROVIDES COUNSELING, ADVOCACY AND EDUCATION IN A CULTURALLY AND LINGUISTICALLY APPROPRIATE SETTING.
Expenses $2,812,471 · Grants $10,000 · Revenue $2,357,180
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jeehae FischerJEEHAE FISCHER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $193,212
- From this org
- $176,632
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,580
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $176,632
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,868
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,712
- Filer's total
- $193,212
-
Mi Jung YouMI JUNG YOU
DEPUTY DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $159,698
- From this org
- $145,146
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,552
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,146
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,061
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,491
- Filer's total
- $159,698
-
Michelle LeeMICHELLE LEE
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Deanne YiDEANNE YI
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cathy LeeCATHY LEE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sijin Choi EsqSIJIN CHOI ESQ
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Albert ParkALBERT PARK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sonni KimSONNI KIM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jumee SongJUMEE SONG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Julienne ParkJULIENNE PARK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Selena CohnSELENA COHN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer KangJENNIFER KANG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sylvia LeeSYLVIA LEE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tom RohTOM ROH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lauren Uy Lee EsqLAUREN UY LEE ESQ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Esther Limb EsqESTHER LIMB ESQ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Yumi OhYUMI OH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $4,851,969
- Expenses
- $3,611,304
- Contributions
- $2,159,625
- Grants paid
- $10,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,442,188
- Expenses
- $3,389,607
- Contributions
- $2,350,196
- Grants paid
- $11,400
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,424,882
- Expenses
- $3,144,821
- Contributions
- $2,439,582
- Grants paid
- $12,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,014,770
- Expenses
- $3,479,413
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,018,261
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,166,587
- Expenses
- $2,180,002
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,090,887
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,339,808
- Expenses
- $2,258,827
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,010,094
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,436,644
- Expenses
- $2,270,440
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,098,424
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$10,000
2024 Queens Transitional Housing Project
Grants received
-
$631,381
2022 PROGRAM EXPENSES
-
$595,425
2023 PROGRAM EXPENSES
-
$300,000
2023 RAISE AWARENESS AND ADDRESS DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND SEXUAL ASSAULT VICTIMS FROM A COMBINED PREVENTION AND INTERVENTION PERSPECTIVE
-
2024 Support for Dom. Viol. Victims GSNC
-
$175,000
2024 TO ADDRESS DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND SEXUAL ASSAULT VICTIMS FROM A COMBINED PREVENTION AND INTERVENTION PERSPECTIVE THAT REMAINS SENSITIVE TO OUR CULTURAL SETTING.
-
$100,000
2024 ANTI - HATE INITIATIVE
-
$100,000
2023 TAAF ANTI-HATE INITIATIVE
-
2022 Pathways to Empowerment Proj
-
2022 DEVELOP AND PILOT HEALING-CENTERED PROGRAMS FOR AAPI YOUTH ("HCY")
-
2025 Support for Domestic Violence Victims
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.