- Revenue 2023
- $3,934,062
- Expenses 2023
- $874,036
Program services were 49.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- N67
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 141 ROBERT E LEE BLVD STE 260
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
CSNO POSITIVELY IMPACTS LIVES BY PROVIDING ACCESSIBLE EDUCATIONAL AND CAREER DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES RELATED TO SAILING OR MARITIME ACTIVITIES FOR PEOPLE OF ALL AGES, BACKGROUND, AND ABILITIES WITH A FOCUS ON YOUTH IN FAMILIES WITH LOW OR MODERATE INCOMES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE ADVANCEMENT OF SAILING FOR ALL BY MINIMIZING ECONOMIC AND PHYSICAL OBSTACLES TO SAILING.
-
TRAINING PROGRAMS - AGES 10 TO 18. PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE SAILING AND SAFE BOATING EDUCATION TO YOUTH WITH A PRIMARY EMPHASIS ON YOUTH IN LOW AND MODERATE FAMILIES. PROGRAMS FOCUS ON EXPOSURE TO SAILING ACTIVITIES THAT PROMOTE SAFETY, APPLICATION OF STEM IN SAILING AND CAREER DEVELOPMENT IN THE MARITIME INDUSTRY SECTOR.
Expenses $200,604 · Revenue $48,445
-
ADULT PROGRAMS - PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE SAILING INSTRUCTION AND EDUCATION TO ADULTS WITH A FOCUS ON THOSE ADULTS WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED ECONOMIC, PHYSICAL, DEVELOPMENTAL, OR SOCIETAL BARRIERS TO SAILING AND BOATING ON LAKE PONTCHARTRAIN.
Expenses $104,705 · Revenue $34,210
-
HIGH SCHOOL AND COLLEGIATE PROGRAMS PROVIDE A HOME BASE FOR LOCAL COLLEGE AND HIGH SCHOOL SAILING PROGRAMS FOR PRACTICE, EDUCATION AND COMPETITION.
Expenses $65,747 · Revenue $24,763
-
ADAPTIVE SAILING PROGRAMS PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE SAILING INSTRUCTION FOR ADULTS AND YOUTHS WITH PHYSICAL AND NON-PHYSICAL DISABILITIES.
Expenses $59,363
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ROBERT KOTTLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
SUSAN GRANGER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
CATHERINE FREEMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
GUY BRIERRE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
JOHN MANARD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
KIM BOYLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
BOB FARNSWORTH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
WILLIAM WRIGHT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
LYNNE BURKART
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
FRANK DARDEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
WHIT HUGULEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
MIKKI MATHEWS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
CLINT SMITH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
WARNER TUREAUD
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
GREG RATTLER
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
REGINALD H SMITH JR
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
GUY WILLIAMS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,934,062
- Expenses
- $874,036
- Contributions
- $3,792,835
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,395,036
- Expenses
- $813,730
- Contributions
- $1,236,006
- Grants paid
- $10,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,072,604
- Expenses
- $502,521
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,056,677
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $367,087
- Expenses
- $393,673
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,446,538
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $380,713
- Expenses
- $237,631
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,469,749
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $493,180
- Expenses
- $81,284
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,994,246
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,134,344
- Expenses
- $32,107
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,575,215
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$10,000
2022 DISASTER ASSISTANCE
Grants received
-
THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION
$322,861
2023 ARTS/CULTURE
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 SWIMMING & OTHER WATER RECREATION
-
$50,000
2023 YOUTH DEVEL
-
2022 ARTS/CULTURE
-
$5,500
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$5,000
2024 INCLUSIVE SAILING SUMMER CAMP GRANT
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2025 GENERAL SUPPORT
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.