Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PUBLIC VISION LEAGUE

EIN 95-6069113 SACRAMENTO, CA

Revenue 2023
$332,387
Expenses 2023
$61,662

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
2000
Street
2701 DEL PASO ROAD SUITE 103-398

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PROMOTE, MAINTAIN AND PRESERVE THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF PUBLIC VISION HEALTH.

  • PROGRAM PROVIDES LITIGATION SERVICES ON BEHALF OF OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION MEMBERSHIP.

  • PROGRAM PROVIDES LITIGATION SERVICES ON BEHALF OF OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATION MEMBERSHIP.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kristine Shultz

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $286,326
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $257,876
    Other
    $28,450
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $257,876 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $16,495 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $11,955 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $286,326 related
  • Sarah Harbin

    ASSOCIATE EX

    Total calculated
    $268,680
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $242,537
    Other
    $26,143
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $242,537 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $15,746 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $10,397 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $268,680 related
  • Jody Haas

    DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $230,891
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $209,122
    Other
    $21,769
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $209,122 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $13,219 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $8,550 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $230,891 related
  • Movses D'Janbatian

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ronald G Seger Od Faao

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Garvin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hiliary Hawthorne

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Rosten Od

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sage Hider Od

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erin Swift

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $332,387
    Expenses
    $61,662
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $369,702
    Expenses
    $65,542
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $250,033
    Expenses
    $71,082
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,344,697
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $247,298
    Expenses
    $71,945
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,871,721
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $248,103
    Expenses
    $78,930
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,627,122
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $336,883
    Expenses
    $79,530
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,091,706
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $275,247
    Expenses
    $109,620
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,238,714
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $247,487
    Expenses
    $97,237
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,931,257
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $328,024
    Expenses
    $75,711
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,732,014
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $237,580
    Expenses
    $115,852
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,728,924
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $373,265
    Expenses
    $98,702
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,635,133
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $146,877
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,420,077

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.