Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HEARTLAND RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

EIN 74-2805422 GIRARD, KS

Largest nonprofits in Kansas

Revenue 2024
$26,802,512
Expenses 2024
$27,220,667

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
12
Classification
1000
Street
110 N ENTERPRISE DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO MEET OUR MEMBERS' NEEDS AND EXPECTATIONS FOR RELIABLE ELECTRICITY, SUPERIOR CUSTOMER SERVICE AND INNOVATIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS AT REASONABLE PRICES.

  • TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERS - 11,967 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR-END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS AND WERE ALLOCATED PATRONAGE CAPITAL.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Mark Scheibe

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $347,338
    From this org
    $274,684
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $72,654
    Hours/week
    51

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $271,336
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $3,348
    Deferred
    $46,383
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,271
    Filer's total
    $347,338
  • Anthony Washington

    ELECTRIC SYS

    Total calculated
    $234,453
    From this org
    $137,178
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $97,275
    Hours/week
    47

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,631
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $2,547
    Deferred
    $67,762
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,513
    Filer's total
    $234,453
  • Dan Avery

    DIR OF OPERA

    Total calculated
    $229,867
    From this org
    $158,451
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $71,416
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,835
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $6,616
    Deferred
    $44,031
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,385
    Filer's total
    $229,867
  • Robert Grisier

    FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $180,405
    From this org
    $140,058
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,347
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,821
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $237
    Deferred
    $12,879
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,468
    Filer's total
    $180,405
  • Luke Decker

    FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $171,753
    From this org
    $138,299
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,454
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,121
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $178
    Deferred
    $7,691
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,763
    Filer's total
    $171,753
  • Alex McCracken

    JOURNEYMAN

    Total calculated
    $167,168
    From this org
    $141,899
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,269
    Hours/week
    49

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,786
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $113
    Deferred
    $11,851
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,418
    Filer's total
    $167,168
  • Steve McFarland

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $13,304
    From this org
    $13,304
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Hh Stockerbrand

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $10,147
    From this org
    $10,147
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lavonna Stainbrook

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,696
    From this org
    $9,696
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Larry Lindberg

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,245
    From this org
    $9,245
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ronald Taylor

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,769
    From this org
    $8,769
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Tyler Jackman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $5,186
    From this org
    $5,186
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dean Davied

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $4,735
    From this org
    $4,735
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jesse Seacrest

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $4,284
    From this org
    $4,284
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ernie Troth

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,353
    From this org
    $1,353
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $26,802,512
    Expenses
    $27,220,667
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $16,283
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $26,562,326
    Expenses
    $26,857,157
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $15,101
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $27,938,425
    Expenses
    $27,938,425
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $21,544

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $27,252,975
    Expenses
    $26,980,841
    Assets (EOY)
    $67,454,805
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $23,890,407
    Expenses
    $23,890,407
    Assets (EOY)
    $65,811,404
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,355,845
    Expenses
    $25,355,845
    Assets (EOY)
    $62,906,650
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,064,421
    Expenses
    $26,064,421
    Assets (EOY)
    $58,085,310
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $23,699,498
    Expenses
    $23,751,669
    Assets (EOY)
    $56,435,021
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $24,338,250
    Expenses
    $24,350,931
    Assets (EOY)
    $55,124,720
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,523,918
    Expenses
    $23,805,387
    Assets (EOY)
    $53,030,116
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $24,810,747
    Expenses
    $23,054,046
    Assets (EOY)
    $51,016,199
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $24,851,102
    Assets (EOY)
    $48,574,792
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $24,268,414
    Assets (EOY)
    $45,275,860

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • HEARTLAND ENERGY INC

    C CORP · LPG DISTR · KS · 100% owned · share of income $2,512,298 · share of assets $5,303,400

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.