Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HER ACADEMY

EIN 82-5139436 COLUMBUS, OH

Revenue 2024
$249,626
Expenses 2024
$318,747

Program services were 85.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20
Classification
1200
Street
65 S DREXEL AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO SUPPORT AN IMPLEMENTATION OF SCHOOL CULTURE BASED ON COMPUTER SCIENCE KNOWLEDGE AND LEARNING ACROSS ALL DISCIPLINES USING RESEARCH-BASED LEARNING STRATEGIES. STUDENTS WILL ENGAGE IN EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING THAT IS BASED ON COMPUTATIONAL THINKING; THUS ALL GIRLS BECOME MORE THAN USERS, AND INSTEAD DESIGNERS AND CREATORS OF COMPUTING TECHNOLOGY.

  • TO SUPPORT AN IMPLEMENTATION OF SCHOOL CULTURE BASED ON COMPUTER SCIENCE KNOWLEDGE AND LEARNING ACROSS ALL DISCIPLINES USING RESEARCH-BASED LEARNING STRATEGIES. STUDENTS WILL ENGAGE IN EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING THAT IS BASED ON COMPUTATIONAL THINKING; THUS ALL GIRLS BECOME MORE THAN USERS, AND INSTEAD DESIGNERS AND CREATORS OF COMPUTING TECHNOLOGY.

    Expenses $269,903

  • TO SUPPORT AN IMPLEMENTATION OF SCHOOL CULTURE BASED ON COMPUTER SCIENCE KNOWLEDGE AND LEARNING ACROSS ALL DISCIPLINES USING RESEARCH-BASED LEARNING STRATEGIES. STUDENTS WILL ENGAGE IN EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING THAT IS BASED ON COMPUTATIONAL THINKING; THUS ALL GIRLS BECOME MORE THAN USERS, AND INSTEAD DESIGNERS AND CREATORS OF COMPUTING TECHNOLOGY.

    Expenses $1,030

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dr Lena Furci

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $207,044
    From this org
    $207,044
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $207,044
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $207,044
  • Jennifer Ciccarelli

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Chris Olsen

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $249,626
    Expenses
    $318,747
    Contributions
    $180,850
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $381,749
    Expenses
    $354,086
    Contributions
    $8,898
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $434,819
    Expenses
    $399,100
    Contributions
    $22,662
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $386,494
    Expenses
    $373,424
    Assets (EOY)
    $265,074
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $286,184
    Expenses
    $308,847
    Assets (EOY)
    $252,196
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $414,683
    Expenses
    $270,079
    Assets (EOY)
    $277,097
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $446,033
    Expenses
    $316,694
    Assets (EOY)
    $129,769

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.