Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

RIVERLIFE INC

EIN 47-3155937 NEWNAN, GA

Largest nonprofits in Georgia

Revenue 2023
$129,888
Expenses 2023
$125,459

Program services were 33.1% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 2105

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

RIVER LIFE EXISTS TO TRANSFORM LIVES BY EQUIPPING VOLUNTEERS TO GROW DEEP IN FAITH AND REACH WIDE IN SERVICE TO OTHERS THROUGH LOCAL MISSIONS.

  • DISASTER RESPONSE TEAM COORDINATION - ORGANIZED LOCAL VOLUNTEERS TO WORK ON DISASTER RELIEF.

    Expenses $15,380

  • ORGANIZED LOCAL VOLUNTEERS TO HELP WITH WORK DAY PROJECTS FOR RESIDENTS IN THE COMMUNITY.

    Expenses $21,703

  • THE SILVER BELLS PROGRAM IS A PROGRAM SET UP TO FIND DONORS TO PURCHASE, WRAP AND DELIVER CHRISTMAS GIFTS TO COWETA COUNTY SENIORS THAT HAVE NOTHING.

    Expenses $1,064

  • ALL OTHER

    Expenses $3,437

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Melanie Reeves

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $38,190
    Compensation
    $38,190
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40
  • Allen Bell

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lorraine Burt

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Nancy Cobb

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • David Jonassen

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bruce Burnham

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Pat Heimes-Taylor

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $7,257
    Compensation
    $7,257
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    13

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $129,888
    Expenses
    $125,459
    Contributions
    $129,611
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $144,268
    Expenses
    $137,388
    Contributions
    $144,268
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $169,357
    Expenses
    $122,233
    Assets (EOY)
    $103,538
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $60,168
    Expenses
    $50,135
    Assets (EOY)
    $61,414

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2019

Tax period
1 January 2019 to 31 December 2019
Principal officer
Josh Schwartz
Mailing address
7 BELK ROADNEWNAN GA 30263

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.