Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ALASKA CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

EIN 92-0174205 SOLDOTNA, AK

Largest nonprofits in Alaska

Revenue 2024
$5,277,445
Expenses 2024
$3,987,660

Program services were 36.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
X20
Classification
7000
Street
35109 ROYAL PL

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of EVANGELICAL COVENANT CHURCH (EIN 36-2167730). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO EMPOWER ALASKA NATIVES THROUGH BIBICALLY BASED HIGHER EDUCATION AND CHRISTIAN FORMATION TO PURSUE EXCELLENCE IN CHARACTER, LEARNING, AND SERVICE AS FOLLOWERS OF CHRIST.

Activities or mission (Part I)

POST-SECONDARY BIBLICALLY BASED HIGHER EDUCATION

  • PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH A THEOLOGICALLY BASED POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION INCLUDING ON CAMPUS SERVICES SUCH AS ROOM AND BOARD, AND OTHER SERVICES SUCH AS TRANSPORTATION.

    Expenses $1,445,387 · Grants $258,808 · Revenue $1,327,707

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Keith Hamilton

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $167,114
    From this org
    $61,116
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $105,998
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $60,766
    Bonus
    $350
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $45,469
    Nontaxable benefits
    $60,529
    Filer's total
    $167,114
  • Tim Ciccone

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Shawn Aspelund

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Michael Emerson

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Sam Trotzke

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Joelle Peelgren

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Loren Leman

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Luke Ringenberg

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Stan Vanamburg

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jessica Hanneman

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Tim Hedberg

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Joshua Mathlaw

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jennifer Waller

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Marcie Bell

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Diane Diedrichs

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Sarah Swanson

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Steve Dawson

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Andrea Wilson

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Curtis Ivanoff

    SUPERINTENDANT, AK CONFERENCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Nick Bruckner

    MEMBER (END 1/2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Brent Cunningham

    MEMBER (END 4/2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jason Battiest

    MEMBER (END 4/2025)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jeffrey Siemers

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $152,187
    From this org
    $107,768
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,419
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $94,733
    Bonus
    $350
    Other
    $12,685
    Deferred
    $9,369
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,050
    Filer's total
    $152,187

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,277,445
    Expenses
    $3,987,660
    Contributions
    $3,749,322
    Grants paid
    $258,808
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,120,799
    Expenses
    $4,562,110
    Contributions
    $3,355,686
    Grants paid
    $230,750
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,993,184
    Expenses
    $5,156,187
    Contributions
    $4,462,360
    Grants paid
    $598,712

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,469,745
    Expenses
    $5,377,854
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,785,030
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,929,517
    Expenses
    $4,312,537
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,266,516
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,359,523
    Expenses
    $3,734,716
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,553,179
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,945,108
    Expenses
    $3,728,853
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,414,255
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,017,628
    Expenses
    $3,608,364
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,681,446
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,017,628
    Expenses
    $3,608,364
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,681,446

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.