Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MEREDITH HISTORICAL SOCIETY

EIN 02-6012770 MEREDITH, NH

Browse the largest nonprofits in New Hampshire

Revenue 2024
$99,719
Expenses 2024
$39,995

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 920

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

Educational

  • Providing space to display artifacts, upkeep & maintenance of the buildings to display arifacts

    Expenses $24,069

  • Paid greeter at downtown Museum 5 months during year, guestspeakers for members meetings plus annual members businessmeeting.

    Expenses $5,724

  • Preserving artifacts, attending conferences re preservation, visual copies of artifacts, office supplies plus printingbrochures and newsletters.

    Expenses $10,202

  • There is nothing more to report

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • John Hopper

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.77
  • Kim Cedarstrom

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Bonnie Edwards

    VP Preservation

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.71
  • Tom Witham

    Corresponding Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.24
  • Jonathan James

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.5
  • George Jewell

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10.26
  • Jane Rice

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.9
  • Ceil Andrews

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.47
  • Rudy Van Veghten

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    44.4
  • Donald MacFarlane

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.92
  • George Berman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.54
  • Susi Huesing

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.73

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $99,719
    Expenses
    $39,995
    Contributions
    $64,323
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $50,221
    Expenses
    $32,874
    Contributions
    $22,378
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $43,422
    Expenses
    $34,005
    Contributions
    $23,204
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $58,867
    Expenses
    $25,312
    Assets (EOY)
    $208,633
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $34,768
    Expenses
    $20,803
    Assets (EOY)
    $175,078

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.