- Revenue 2024
- $652,542,607
- Expenses 2024
- $617,013,316
Program services were 84.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- H920
- Classification
- 8000
- Street
- 600 MAIN ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Lon Cardon PHD FMEDSCI
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $2,746,750
- From this org
- $2,515,944
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $230,806
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,145,067
- Bonus
- $453,200
- Other
- $917,677
- Deferred
- $194,899
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,907
- Filer's total
- $2,746,750
-
TIMOTHY D DATTELS
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BERTRAND GARCIA-MORENO PHD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CARLA E BRODLEY PHD
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DINAKAR SINGH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ERIC HORVITZ MD PHD
TRUSTEE (START 02/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ERNESTINE FU
TRUSTEE (START 08/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
FRANK MOSS PHD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GEOFFREY W SMITH JD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GEORGE G MONTGOMERY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JANET ROSSANT PHD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JEFFREY M FRIEDMAN MD PHD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JENNY E ROOKE PHD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN A GIBBONS JR
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 08/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN LOWRY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Joshua Broder
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JULIE H DAUM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARY KATE WOLD JD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MELISSA C GUZY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NANCY J COX PHD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NEAL B MILCH JD
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
OTIS W BRAWLEY MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROBERT KING PHD
TRUSTEE (START 02/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SANDRA WAITE JD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
STEVEN B FINK JD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $652,542,607
- Expenses
- $617,013,316
- Contributions
- $119,383,426
- Grants paid
- $3,015,996
-
2023
- Revenue
- $572,803,655
- Expenses
- $577,381,862
- Contributions
- $116,852,173
- Grants paid
- $2,940,710
-
2022
- Revenue
- $553,515,570
- Expenses
- $532,815,716
- Contributions
- $119,479,687
- Grants paid
- $2,773,594
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$122,832
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$119,254
2023 General Support
-
$115,781
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$58,463
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$56,275
2023 General Support
-
$54,636
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
CONNECTICUT SCIENCE CENTER INC
$25,533
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
CONNECTICUT SCIENCE CENTER INC
$23,333
2023 General Support
-
$16,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$14,760
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2025 PARKINSON'S RESEARCH
-
$1,480,329
2023 RESEARCH- SUBCONTRACT
-
2022 RESEARCH
-
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$1,034,031
2022 Health
-
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
$954,420
2023 SUBAWARD
-
2023 RESEARCH
-
HOWARD HUGHES MEDICAL INSTITUTE
$900,000
2022 ADVANCED COURSES
-
$852,423
2024 RESEARCH/SUBCONTRACT
-
2023 R&D/ INNOVATION
-
2022 R&D/INNOVATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.