Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHILDRENS MUSEUM AND THEATRE OF MAINE

EIN 01-0352258 PORTLAND, ME

Revenue 2023
$3,294,822
Expenses 2023
$4,472,102

Program services were 58.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A52
Classification
2000
Street
250 THOMPSONS POINT RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

AT THE CHILDREN'S MUSEUM & THEATRE OF MAINE, WE SET THE STAGE FOR EVERY CHILD TO IMAGINE AND LEARN THROUGH PLAY.

  • EVERYONE BELONGS AT THE CHILDREN'S MUSEUM & THEATRE OF MAINE. WE BELIEVE EACH PERSON HAS VALUE AND WORTH; WE CELEBRATE WHAT MAKES EACH OF US UNIQUE AND WHAT BINDS US TOGETHER AS A STRONG COMMUNITY. WE CENTER COMMUNITY IN ALL WE DO. WE STRIVE TO BE AN INCLUSIVE PARTNER AND RESOURCE IN ORDER TO BUILD STRONG, LASTING RELATIONSHIPS. WE PROVIDE SAFE, INCLUSIVE EXPERIENCES AND SPACES TO ENSURE THAT THE COMMUNITY'S TRUST IS EARNED AND UPHELD IN ALL THAT WE DO. WE EMBRACE THE POWER OF PLAY TO BUILD RESILIENCE, SPARK CREATIVITY, AND IGNITE A CHILD'S IMAGINATION. PLAY INSPIRES OUR WORK, OUR PHYSICAL SPACES, OUR STORYTELLING, AND OUR LEARNING EXPERIENCES. WE BELIEVE CURIOSITY INSPIRES CHILDREN TO EXPLORE, BUILD EMPATHY, AND CONNECT WITH OTHERS. LEARNING FUELED BY CURIOSITY LEADS TO A DEEPER UNDERSTANDING OF SELF AND THE WORLD AROUND US. VISITOR ENGAGEMENT - OVER 200,000 VISITORS COME TO THE MUSEUM ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE VISITOR ENGAGEMENT DEPARTMENT PROVIDES FOR A SAFE AND CLEAN BUILDING IN WHICH TO PRESENT EDUCATIONAL EXHIBITS AND PROGRAMS.

    Expenses $947,878 · Revenue $1,758,583

  • THEATRE - THEATRE PROVIDES OPPORTUNITIES FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES TO EXPERIENCE PERFORMANCES DESIGNED FOR FAMILY AUDIENCES. THEATRE PROGRAMS ALSO ALLOW YOUNG ACTORS TO PARTICIPATE IN AN ENSEMBLE AND DEVELOP THEIR SKILLS.

    Expenses $601,636

  • EDUCATIONAL - THE MUSEUM PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES THROUGH ON SITE PROGRAMS AND OUTREACH TO SCHOOLS AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS. THE PROGRAMS ARE DIRECTLY TIED TO THE EXHIBITS' LEARNING AREAS AND INCLUDE SCIENCE, ARTS, THEATRE AND LIVE ANIMALS.

    Expenses $740,445

  • EXHIBITS - EXHIBITS AND PROGRAMS ALLOW CHILDREN THE OPPORTUNITY TO LEARN THROUGH DISCOVERY. ALL EXHIBITS AND PROGRAMS FOCUS ON OUR FOUR PRIMARY LEARNING AREAS: STEM, EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION, ARTS AND CULTURE EDUCATION, AND THEATRE. AQUARIUM EXHIBITS FEATURE LIVE ANIMALS FROM MAINE ECOSYSTEMS FOR ACCESSIBLE ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES.

    Expenses $328,042

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KRISTIN VALDMANIS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7.5
  • JULIE OUELLETTE

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7.5
  • TABITHA LAMONTAGNE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7.5
  • GAIL RINGEL

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7.5
  • HEATHER ROBINSON

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7.5
  • BARBEE GILMAN

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7.5
  • PATTI BUTLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • UDAI CHOPRA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JENNIE COYNE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JEFF GLIDDEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MATTHEW KESSELHAUT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MELISSA MCKERSIE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ALLISON MCLAUGHLIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROSALEEN PARSONS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ASHLEY PILSBURY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MANASSE SHINGIRO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JULIA TRUJILLO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TIFFANIE WINTERS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JEFF ZACHAU

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JULIE BUTCHER PEZZINO

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $142,925
    From this org
    $142,925
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,294,822
    Expenses
    $4,472,102
    Contributions
    $1,452,802
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,338,115
    Expenses
    $3,870,336
    Contributions
    $1,547,254
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,280,457
    Expenses
    $3,251,455
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,294,902
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,889,070
    Expenses
    $1,036,515
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,523,127
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,187,455
    Expenses
    $1,376,167
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,979,706
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,625,468
    Expenses
    $1,659,546
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,206,739
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,778,957
    Expenses
    $1,928,454
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,131,991
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,190,412
    Expenses
    $1,138,575
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,172,632
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,115,932
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,048,591
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,139,832
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,882,547
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,111,088
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,825,428

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.