- Revenue 2024
- $4,988,739
- Expenses 2024
- $2,532,402
Program services were 75.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- C340
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2424 MAIN ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DAVID MILLER
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $125,366
- From this org
- $114,400
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,966
- Hours/week
- 40
-
IAN ADELMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURA APPELL-WARREN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MERANNE BEHRENDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BEN BOWDITCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAT BUTLER
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LINDA DEXTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GEOFFREY HAND
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BILL HIGGINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAN HIGGINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALEX INGRAHAM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EMMETT LESCROART
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RENEE LEVI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RYAN MCKEOWN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN MORTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BILL OPPENHEIM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELLEN OPPENHEIM
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELLEN OPPENHEIM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
H PAUL REYNOLDS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HEATON ROBERTSON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROB WELCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $4,988,739
- Expenses
- $2,532,402
- Contributions
- $4,917,439
- Grants paid
- $128,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $6,590,702
- Expenses
- $3,417,082
- Contributions
- $6,250,332
- Grants paid
- $2,150,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,301,852
- Expenses
- $1,439,218
- Contributions
- $4,103,265
- Grants paid
- $389,792
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
COASTAL RIVERS CONSERVATION TRUST
$243,000
2022 RESTORE & ACQUIRE LA
-
$89,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$60,000
2023 NRCS CONSERVATION
-
SEVEN ISLANDS LAND COMPANY
$44,431
2022 NRCS CONSERVATION
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$10,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
no cash amount reported
2023 LAND CONSERVATION
-
STATE OF MAINE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE CONSERVA
no cash amount reported
2022 LAND PRESERVATION
Grants received
-
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE
$1,060,000
2023 FOR THE PURCHASE OF THE KENNEBAGO TRACT 1
-
OPEN SPACE INSTITUTE LAND TRUST INC
$350,000
2023 APPALACHIAN LANDSCAPES PROTECTION
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$275,150
2024 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$80,000
2022 ENVIRONMENT, ANIMALS
-
2022 BROOK TROUT HABITAT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$55,550
2023 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$49,500
2022 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.