- Revenue 2025
- $6,751,514
- Expenses 2025
- $5,955,284
Program services were 81.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 117 N STATE ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ANNE JENNESS
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SINDISO MNISI WEEKS
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
COURTNEY HERZ
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
MATTHEW STREETER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CATHERINE FLINCHBAUGH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
HILARY ALVAREZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
OPHELIA BURNETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH BUSHNELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSEPH CARISTI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVEN DIGNARD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CLAIRE H GAGNON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DOUGLAS P HILL ESQ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HILARY HOLMES RHEAUME
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NICOLE MACDONALD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACQUELINE MARTINEAU
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ABBYGALE MARTINEN DOW
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CRAIG MCMAHON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAUREN SNOW CHADWICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIN VANDEN BORRE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
SARAH MATTSON DUSTIN
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $171,536
- From this org
- $145,530
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,006
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,530
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,277
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,729
- Filer's total
- $171,536
-
LORI WAMSER
CONTROLLER
- Total calculated
- $147,610
- From this org
- $139,972
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,638
- Hours/week
- 40
-
KAY DROUGHT
ATTORNEY
- Total calculated
- $148,753
- From this org
- $139,728
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,025
- Hours/week
- 40
-
CHERYL STEINBERG
ATTORNEY
- Total calculated
- $131,011
- From this org
- $123,989
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,022
- Hours/week
- 40
-
RUTH HEINTZ
ATTORNEY
- Total calculated
- $131,425
- From this org
- $122,979
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,446
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DAWN MCKINNEY
POLICY DIREC
- Total calculated
- $142,138
- From this org
- $112,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,538
- Hours/week
- 40
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $6,751,514
- Expenses
- $5,955,284
- Contributions
- $6,363,647
- Grants paid
- $302,378
-
2024
- Revenue
- $6,742,993
- Expenses
- $5,975,696
- Contributions
- $6,342,575
- Grants paid
- $300,210
-
2023
- Revenue
- $6,091,238
- Expenses
- $5,731,161
- Contributions
- $5,779,176
- Grants paid
- $287,755
-
2022
- Revenue
- $5,202,591
- Expenses
- $5,258,622
- Contributions
- $4,991,806
- Grants paid
- $254,515
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$242,071
2025 SEE PART IV
-
$206,151
2022 SEE PART IV
-
$201,066
2024 SEE PART IV
-
$187,291
2023 SEE PART IV
-
$52,132
2025 SUBGRANT FUNDS
-
$50,144
2024 SUBGRANT FUNDS
-
$49,000
2023 SUBGRANT FUNDS
-
$49,000
2024 SUBGRANT FUNDS
-
$46,000
2022 SUBGRANT FUNDS
-
$35,039
2023 SUBGRANT FUNDS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$897,000
2024 GENERAL OPERATING FUNDS
-
$738,000
2023 GENERAL OPERATING FUNDS
-
$447,000
2022 GENERAL OPERATING FUNDS
-
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$250,296
2024 For general support, Campaign for Legal Services and designated distribution
-
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$153,250
2022 For general/operating support, free legal services, Kick off Breakfast
-
MARY HITCHCOCK MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
$107,810
2023 CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$102,000
2023 For general and operating support and the Campaign for Legal Services
-
MARY HITCHCOCK MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
$98,084
2024 CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.