Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE CHILDRENS MUSEUM OF NEW HAMPSHIRE

EIN 02-0363746 DOVER, NH

Revenue 2024
$1,800,862
Expenses 2024
$1,495,261

Program services were 61.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A520
Classification
1200
Street
6 WASHINGTON ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE CHILDREN'S MUSEUM OF NEW HAMPSHIRE WORKS TO ACTIVELY ENGAGE FAMILIES IN HANDS-ON DISCOVERY, WHILE BUILDING THE NEXT GENERATION OF INNOVATORS AND CREATIVE THINKERS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

ACTIVELY ENGAGE FAMILIES IN HANDS-ON DISCOVERY.

  • THE CHILDREN'S MUSEUM OF NEW HAMPSHIRE HOUSES 23 PERMANENT EXHIBITS THAT SPAN THE SCIENCES, ENGINEERING, AERODYNAMICS, WORD CULTURES, VISUAL ARTS, AND MUSIC AND ARE DESIGNED TO FOSTER CURIOSITY, PROMOTE PLAY-BASED LEARNING AND PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR ADULT-CHILD INTERACTION. CMNH PROGRAMS INCLUDE CURRICULUM-BASED FIELD TRIPS AND EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH, FAMILY-ORIENTED PERFORMANCES AND EVENTS, EARLY CHILDHOOD LITERACY INITIATIVES, ARTIST WORKSHOPS AND EDUCATOR RESOURCES. WE SERVE ALMOST 100,000 ANNUALLY, WITH NEARLY 20% WELCOMED THROUGH FREE OR REDUCED ADMISSION PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO REACH CHILDREN FROM FAMILIES IN FINANCIAL NEED OR FACING OTHER DIFFICULT CIRCUMSTANCES.

    Expenses $911,948 · Revenue $632,917

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Derek Romano

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brian Garrett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathleen Chase

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Katherine Gemmecke

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Crystal Richardson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stacey Hunter

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Barnea

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kelly Mangum

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kelsey Peterson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nathania Sitiwatjana

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Will Baker

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ryan Thompson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ryan Coburn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jake Erricolo

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alexandra Horne

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Megan Juliano

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sarah Strangas

    FINANCE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $90,223
    From this org
    $76,568
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,655
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jane Bard

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $95,336
    From this org
    $78,289
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,047
    Hours/week
    36

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,800,862
    Expenses
    $1,495,261
    Contributions
    $1,155,251
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,505,753
    Expenses
    $1,377,196
    Contributions
    $874,540
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,323,649
    Expenses
    $1,206,319
    Contributions
    $775,778
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,358,909
    Expenses
    $950,143
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,963,844
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,242,878
    Expenses
    $648,351
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,730,526
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $881,743
    Expenses
    $1,022,383
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,223,349
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,278,784
    Expenses
    $1,098,832
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,257,217
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,127,957
    Expenses
    $1,146,415
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,202,813
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,134,038
    Expenses
    $1,117,753
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,266,112
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,055,630
    Expenses
    $1,076,312
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,287,788
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,093,587
    Expenses
    $1,086,520
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,440,810
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,067,797
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,458,712
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $985,492
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,120,574

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.