Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BARRE AREA DEVELOPMENT INC

EIN 03-0213347 BARRE, VT

Revenue 2023
$153,278
Expenses 2023
$196,924

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S30
Classification
1200
Street
PO BOX 265

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

FACILITATE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

  • NONE

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • AIMEE GREEN

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $111,780
    Compensation
    $91,783
    Benefit plans
    $19,997
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • ROBERT HUTCHINS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SARAH FIELD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AL FLORY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID SICHEL

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROBERT LORD

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK BROWNING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • EDMOND ROUSSE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TONY CAMPOS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVE RUBEL

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JENNIFER LAWRENCE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KARL RINKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KRISSY BELLAVANCE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JENNIFER GALFETTI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AMY WHITE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEVE MACKENZIE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $153,278
    Expenses
    $196,924
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $106,830
    Expenses
    $135,519
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $117,842
    Expenses
    $128,579
    Assets (EOY)
    $373,134
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $178,487
    Expenses
    $125,512
    Assets (EOY)
    $400,776
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $99,750
    Expenses
    $140,506
    Assets (EOY)
    $340,771
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $105,057
    Expenses
    $151,793
    Assets (EOY)
    $395,063
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $106,943
    Expenses
    $110,953
    Assets (EOY)
    $457,299
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $103,889
    Expenses
    $99,913
    Assets (EOY)
    $465,415
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $98,206
    Expenses
    $93,824
    Assets (EOY)
    $477,597
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $96,707
    Expenses
    $95,244
    Assets (EOY)
    $475,817
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $99,731
    Expenses
    $97,986
    Assets (EOY)
    $487,639

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.