- Revenue 2024
- $7,445,476
- Expenses 2024
- $7,715,766
Program services were 78.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P200
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 329 HARVEST LANE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
RESOURCE'S MISSION IS TO MEET COMMUNITY AND INDIVIDUAL NEEDS THROUGH 1) EDUCATION AND JOB SKILLS TRAINING, 2) ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP, AND 3) ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES. THE ORGANIZATION IS DEDICATED TO EXTENDING ITS IMPACT, CHANGING MORE LIVES, PROVIDING RELIEF, RETRAINING, REBUILDING, REPAIRING, AND RESTORING.
Activities or mission (Part I)
EMPOWERING INDIVIDUALS AND STRENGTHENING VERMONT COMMUNITIES THROUGH WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, POVERTY RELIEF, AND ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP.
-
SINCE 1991, RESOURCE HAS BEEN EMPOWERING INDIVIDUALS AND STRENGTHENING VERMONT COMMUNITIES THROUGH WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, POVERTY RELIEF, AND ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP. RESOURCE OPERATES FOUR REUSE CENTERS ACROSS THE STATE THAT ACCEPT AND REDISTRIBUTE HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND BUILDING MATERIALS TO VERMONTERS: TWO IN CHITTENDEN COUNTY, 339 PINE STREET IN BURLINGTON, AND 329 HARVEST LANE IN WILLISTON; ONE IN WASHINGTON COUNTY, 30 GRANITE STREET, BARRE; AND ONE IN LAMOILLE COUNTY, 590 E MAIN STREET, HYDE PARK. THROUGH THESE REUSE CENTERS, RESOURCE FINDS NEW HOMES FOR MAJOR APPLIANCES, COMPUTERS, ELECTRONICS, FURNITURE, AND BUILDING MATERIALS, DIVERTING USABLE ITEMS FROM THE LANDFILL AND INTO THE HOMES OF THOSE IN NEED. RESOURCE HAS EXPANDED ITS SERVICES AND PROGRAMMING TO OFFER MORE OPPORTUNITIES TO AT- RISK YOUTH AND LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES. ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP: IN TERMS OF ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT, RESOURCE KEPT 723 TONS (1,110,186 ITEMS) OF GOODS FROM VERMONTS ONLY LANDFILL. RESOURCE ALSO COMPLETED 95 COMMUNITY PROJECTS IN 2024: 50 FOCUSED ON FLOOD RECOVERY EFFORTS FOLLOWING THE VERMONT FLOODING IN 2023 AND 2024; 42 OTHER CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS, 3 DECONSTRUCTION, AND 1 HOUSING REHABILITATION PROJECT BENEFITING A LOW-INCOME HOMEOWNER. POVERTY RELIEF: IN ADDITION TO THE AFFORDABLE HOUSING CONSTRUCTION AND WEATHERIZATION SERVICES IDENTIFIED ABOVE, RESOURCE ALSO PROVIDES SKILL TRAINING TO DISADVANTAGED INDIVIDUALS AND DISTRIBUTES ESSENTIAL GOODS TO LOW-INCOME FAMILIES AND VICTIMS OF DISASTER. OVER 85% OF WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT TRAINEES WHO GRADUATE FROM RESOURCE'S PROGRAMS ARE PLACED INTO EMPLOYMENT WITHIN THREE MONTHS OF COMPLETING THE PROGRAM. RESOURCE'S ESSENTIAL GOODS PROGRAM SUPPORTS OVER 30 NONPROFIT PARTNER AGENCIES AND ALLEVIATES POVERTY BY DISTRIBUTING HOUSEHOLD APPLIANCES, COOKING EQUIPMENT, BEDS, OTHER FURNITURE, AND BUILDING MATERIALS TO THOSE WITH THE LOWEST INCOME. BASED ON REQUESTS FROM 28 PARTNER AGENCIES, RESOURCE AWARDED 70,000 IN ESSENTIAL GOODS VOUCHERS FOR 2024. CLIENTS OF THOSE PARTNER AGENCIES ACROSS VERMONT REDEEMED THEM, SERVING AT LEAST 1,458 INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES (1,036 ADULTS AND 422 CHILDREN). 2024 RESOURCE GRADUATES WITH JOB PLACEMENT OUTCOMES REPORTED AVERAGE STARTING WAGES OF 21.27/HOUR. ALL OF RESOURCE'S TRAINING PROGRAMS ARE DESIGNED TO PROVIDE A SYMBIOTIC BENEFIT IN EACH OF THE ORGANIZATIONS THREE MISSION AREAS; COMBINING THESE ELEMENTS PROVIDES IMPORTANT SYNERGIES AND VALUE THAT SUPPORT THE SUSTAINABILITY OF PROGRAMS. TRAINING: RESOURCE HAS THREE CATEGORIES OF JOB SKILL TRAINING: WORK EXPERIENCE: INDIVIDUALS WHO AREN'T READY TO WORK BUT ARE LOOKING TO GAIN EXPERIENCE MAY DO SO IN A SAFE AND SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMENT AS A STEP TOWARD BECOMING WORK READY. WORKFORCE ADVANCEMENT: THROUGH A TWELVE-MONTH CONSTRUCTION APPRENTICESHIP, LABORERS EMPLOYED BY AREA CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTORS ARE PROVIDED CARPENTRY SKILL TRAINING THAT ALLOWS THEM TO BECOME CERTIFIED CARPENTERS THROUGH REGISTERED APPRENTICESHIP. RESOURCE ALSO OFFERS EMBEDDED TRAININGS EXPLORING CAREER OPPORTUNITIES WITH LOCAL BUSINESSES, AND CUSTOM SKILLED- BASED TRAININGS, CERTIFICATIONS, AND REFRESHERS FOR INCUMBENT WORKERS SUPPORTING THOSE WHO ARE UNDER-EMPLOYED. TRAINING OUTCOMES: EACH YEAR, RESOURCE TRAINS OVER 300 INDIVIDUALS. BY PROVIDING CUSTOMIZED TRAINING TO EACH INDIVIDUAL'S NEEDS, AS WELL AS CERTIFICATIONS AND BASIC SOFT-SKILLS TRAINING NEEDED TO LAY THE GROUNDWORK FOR FUTURE EMPLOYMENT, TRAINEES DEVELOP THE PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL SKILLS NECESSARY TO SUCCEED IN THE WORKFORCE. WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT: INDIVIDUALS WITH BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT LEARN SOFT AND TECHNICAL SKILLS AND EARN THE CREDENTIALS NEEDED TO BE PLACED IN EMPLOYMENT IN THEIR DESIRED CAREER. IN 2024, RESOURCE TRAINED 302 INDIVIDUALS ENROLLED IN TRAINING PROGRAMS. RESOURCE SAW 247 TRAINEES ACHIEVE SUCCESSFUL OUTCOMES OUT OF THE 268 TRAINEES WHO WERE EXPECTED TO COMPLETE TRAINING IN 2024 (40 TRAINEES CONTINUED TRAINING INTO 2025); CREATING A 92% GRADUATION RATE ACROSS ALL PROGRAMMING.
Expenses $6,024,724 · Revenue $3,267,249
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
HARRY FRANK
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRENDA CAFORIA-WEEBER
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KATHERINE ARTHAUD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PAM BLUM
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BEN BOSHER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TONY BARBAGALLO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAROLYN DUBE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHARON MORRISON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIC WEEBER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JANICE SZABO LEFT MID-YEAR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NICHOLAS HARMON LEFT MID-YEAR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THOMAS LONGSTRETH
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $146,040
- From this org
- $128,659
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,381
- Hours/week
- 50
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $7,445,476
- Expenses
- $7,715,766
- Contributions
- $4,096,802
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $7,060,003
- Expenses
- $6,618,768
- Contributions
- $3,752,329
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $5,937,669
- Expenses
- $5,274,760
- Contributions
- $3,270,687
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,359,205
- Expenses
- $4,575,659
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,543,752
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,447,817
- Expenses
- $4,152,873
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,164,935
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,488,360
- Expenses
- $4,370,206
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,112,275
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,543,391
- Expenses
- $4,316,554
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,936,041
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,387,061
- Expenses
- $4,244,228
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,794,598
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,015,597
- Expenses
- $4,183,115
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,595,076
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,586,773
- Expenses
- $3,684,809
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,579,543
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,513,923
- Expenses
- $3,468,085
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,554,016
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$346,550
2023 GENERAL PURPOSE
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 LOW INCOME/EFFICIENCY PROGRAM
-
$174,150
2023 TO CREATE A SOLID MENTORING COMPONENT IN YOUTHBUILD PROGRAMS.TO SUPPORT BUILDING INCREASED EFFICACY, COHESION AND INNOVATION IN THE YOUTHBUILD NETWORK.TO SUPPORT PROGRAM ON SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND EARLY INTERVENTION.
-
$158,085
2024 TO CREATE A SOLID MENTORING COMPONENT IN YOUTHBUILD PROGRAMS.TO SUPPORT BUILDING INCREASED EFFICACY, COHESION AND INNOVATION IN THE YOUTHBUILD NETWORK.TO SUPPORT PROGRAM ON SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND EARLY INTERVENTION.
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$102,267
2022 TO CREATE A SOLID MENTORING COMPONENT IN YOUTHBUILD PROGRAMS.TO SUPPORT BUILDING INCREASED EFFICACY, COHESION AND INNOVATION IN THE YOUTHBUILD NETWORK.TO SUPPORT PROGRAM ON SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND EARLY INTERVENTION.
-
$101,050
2022 GENERAL PURPOSE
-
2022 VT Comprehensive Energy plan
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.