Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

KEYSTONE INDEMNITY COMPANY LTD

EIN 03-0371612 BURLINGTON, VT

Revenue 2024
$1,814,153
Expenses 2024
$6,309,918

Program services were 3.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E190
Classification
1000
Street
159 BANK STREET 4TH FLOOR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ROBERT F POLITO JR

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTOPHER J EARLE

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 8 related
  • ROBERT J FURCE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 8 related
  • NEWTON BUCKNER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 8 related
  • JAY S NICKSE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 8 related
  • JON-PAUL VENOIT PRESIDENT

    & CEO, ASSISTANT SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $855,894
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $769,803
    Other
    $86,091
    Hours/week
    1 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $682,194 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $40,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $47,609 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $43,404 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $42,687 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $855,894 related
  • DAVID LAWLOR CFO ASSISTANT

    TREASURER (EFFECTIVE 01/01/2025)

    Total calculated
    $829,570
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $796,666
    Other
    $32,904
    Hours/week
    1 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $796,666 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $31,800 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $1,104 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $829,570 related
  • STEVEN D BEAULIEU CFO

    ASSISTANT TREASURER (THRU 12/31/24)

    Total calculated
    $261,119
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $195,468
    Other
    $65,651
    Hours/week
    1 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $160,033 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $13,571 related
    Other
    $0 + $21,864 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $29,291 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $36,360 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $261,119 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,814,153
    Expenses
    $6,309,918
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,189,603
    Expenses
    $291,644
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,352,918
    Expenses
    $274,010
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.