Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF BOILMAKERS & IRON BUILDERS BLACKSM

EIN 03-0417450 SLIDELL, LA

Revenue 2024
$2,068,485
Expenses 2024
$1,852,504

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
565 J F SMITH AVE STE B

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF BOILERMAKERS IRON SHIP BUILDERS (EIN 48-6031851). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Brett Moltz

    President

    Total calculated
    $174,209
    From this org
    $122,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,509
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $122,700
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $38,055
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,454
    Filer's total
    $174,209
  • Henry Kennedy

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $172,513
    From this org
    $121,004
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,509
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $121,004
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $38,055
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,454
    Filer's total
    $172,513
  • Christopher Varnado

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $167,650
    From this org
    $116,141
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,509
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $116,141
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $38,055
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,454
    Filer's total
    $167,650
  • Floyd Farlow

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $26,145
    From this org
    $14,939
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,206
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jacob Eisenhart

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Hillman

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,068,485
    Expenses
    $1,852,504
    Contributions
    $110
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,507,133
    Expenses
    $1,787,038
    Contributions
    $695
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,048,639
    Expenses
    $1,653,009
    Contributions
    $4,325
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,735,917
    Expenses
    $1,501,465
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,340,133
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,344,644
    Expenses
    $1,384,105
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,155,390
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,256,296
    Expenses
    $1,483,776
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,077,177
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,538,757
    Expenses
    $1,673,873
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,226,723
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,416,863
    Expenses
    $1,724,370
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,381,119
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,037,516
    Expenses
    $1,341,441
    Assets (EOY)
    $653,139
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,175,888
    Expenses
    $1,513,267
    Assets (EOY)
    $950,870
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,909,208
    Expenses
    $1,795,646
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,323,327
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,653,625
    Expenses
    $1,694,270
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,232,234
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,675,763
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,174,734

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.