Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

IBEW LOCAL UNION 697 SUB FUND

EIN 03-0545014 MERRILLVILLE, IN

Revenue 2025
$372,556
Expenses 2025
$357,417

As filed

Subsection
09
NTEE code
Y43
Classification
1000
Street
7200 MISSISSIPPI ST STE 300

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

PROVIDE SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS

  • PAYMENT OF SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE UNEMPLOYED PARTICIPANTS OF THIS FUND IN ACCORDANCE WITH PLAN DOCUMENTS.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TOM CORSIGLIA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EDWARD SHIKANY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL WALDROP

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTIAN GLOFF - NEW

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLIAM WALTON JR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALEC DAVIS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FELIPE HERNANDEZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $246,659
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $178,454
    Other
    $68,205
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $173,063 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $5,391 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $40,458 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,747 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $246,659 related
  • FRANK MIKOLAJCZKY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $7,428
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $4,744
    Other
    $2,684
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • RICK ANDERSON - PAST

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $372,556
    Expenses
    $357,417
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $484,800
    Expenses
    $358,789
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $553,791
    Expenses
    $299,424
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $541,525
    Expenses
    $144,762
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $459,049
    Expenses
    $231,610
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,992,017
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $281,693
    Expenses
    $813,878
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,777,315
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $202,962
    Expenses
    $332,012
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,064,727
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $267,667
    Expenses
    $338,229
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,198,113
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,404,469
    Expenses
    $2,121,450
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,449,919
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $272,020
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,216,833
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $264,394
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,442,127
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $264,394
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,442,127

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2025 return

  • BASE ELECTRICAL SERVICES

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

Related corporations and trusts on its 2025 return

  • A & E ELECTRIC CO INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • A PLUS DATACOMM INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ABCO ELECTRICAL CONST & DESIGN

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ACMS GROUP INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ADVANCED COMMUNICATIONS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ALDRIDGE ELECTRIC INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • AMS MECHANICAL SYSTEMS INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ATN TECHNOLOGY INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • AUSTGEN'S ELECTRIC INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • AUSTIN ELECTRIC INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • AZCO INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • BELLSOM ELECTRIC - OFFICE STAFF

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • BELLSOM ELECTRIC INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • BERRY ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING CO

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • BLOCK ELECTRIC CO

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • BONUS ELECTRIC COMPANY

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • BOWE & GANT ELECTRICAL SERVICES LLC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • CIRCLE 'R' ELECTRIC INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • COMMUNICATION CO OF SOUTH BEND

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • COMMUNICATION ZONE INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • CONNELLY ELECTRIC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • CONTINENTAL ELECTRIC CO INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • CREDENT INC DBA CREDENT QUALITY ELECTRIC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • DND ELECTRIC INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • DURKIN ELECTRIC CO

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.