Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OFFICE AND PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION

EIN 04-2028226 BRAINTREE, MA

Revenue 2024
$2,716,652
Expenses 2024
$2,057,275

Program services were 74.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
150 WOOD RD STE 400

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of OFFICE AND PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION (EIN 53-0175463). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PARTICIPATE IN CONTRACT NEGOTIATIONS, ARBITRATE CASES AND ALL OTHER ACTIVITIES TO SUPPORT UNION MEMBERS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE PURPOSE OF THE UNION IS TO REPRESENT AND SERVE THE MEMBERS WITHIN ITS JURISDICTION SPECIFICALLY TO: IMPROVE WORKING CONDITIONS; DISSEMINATE INFORMATION AMONG WORKERS REGARDING POLITICAL, ECONOMIC, AND OTHER PERTINENT MATTERS; ADVOCATE THE ENACTMENT OF LAWS BENEFICIAL TO WORKERS.

  • THE PURPOSE OF THE UNION IS TO REPRESENT AND SERVE THE MEMBERS WITHIN IT'S JURISDICTION.

    Expenses $1,530,139

  • THE PURPOSE OF THE UNION IS TO REPRESENT AND SERVE THE MEMBERS WITHIN IT'S JURISDICTION

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MARY MAHONEY

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $491,890
    From this org
    $500
    From related orgs
    $360,038
    Other
    $131,352
    Hours/week
    20

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $350,138 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $500 + $9,900 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $128,193 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $3,159 related
    Filer's total
    $500 + $491,390 related
  • PAT DALY

    BUSINESS MAN

    Total calculated
    $146,324
    From this org
    $146,324
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • PATRICIA PELLETIER

    SECRETARY TR

    Total calculated
    $46,156
    From this org
    $46,156
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • DEBORAH PUOPOLO

    RECORDING SE

    Total calculated
    $1,250
    From this org
    $1,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRISTINE RICHARDS

    MEMBER - TRI

    Total calculated
    $700
    From this org
    $700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • THOMAS YOLANDA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $600
    From this org
    $600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRIAN DUNN

    MEMBER TRIAL

    Total calculated
    $500
    From this org
    $500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CARA MADARESE

    VICE-PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $500
    From this org
    $500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • LOIS D CIUFFREDO

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $400
    From this org
    $400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KAREN ST MARIE

    MEMBER - TRI

    Total calculated
    $300
    From this org
    $300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NANCY MCCANN

    MEMBER- TRIA

    Total calculated
    $100
    From this org
    $100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROBERT BROWN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,716,652
    Expenses
    $2,057,275
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,005,730
    Expenses
    $3,227,974
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,952,947
    Expenses
    $1,804,447
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,877,992
    Expenses
    $1,774,779
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,529,377
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,908,943
    Expenses
    $1,800,735
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,425,991
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,888,424
    Expenses
    $1,736,461
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,317,957
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,753,197
    Expenses
    $1,720,473
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,165,820
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,752,262
    Expenses
    $1,854,261
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,133,096
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,806,509
    Expenses
    $1,491,833
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,235,240
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,835,094
    Expenses
    $1,483,158
    Assets (EOY)
    $920,647
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,745,609
    Expenses
    $1,637,151
    Assets (EOY)
    $568,696
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,657,588
    Expenses
    $1,637,124
    Assets (EOY)
    $459,855
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,573,662
    Assets (EOY)
    $439,592

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.