- Revenue 2023
- $358,779,440
- Expenses 2023
- $324,301,654
Program services were 85.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B420
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 231 FOREST STREET ROOM 161 NIC
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
STEPHEN SPINELLI
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $898,681
- From this org
- $780,591
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $118,090
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $561,081
- Bonus
- $100,000
- Other
- $119,510
- Deferred
- $42,996
- Nontaxable benefits
- $75,094
- Filer's total
- $898,681
-
HARSHA AGADI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
CHRISTINE ANGELAKIS
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 10/16/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
THE HONORABLE CRAIG BENSON
VICE CHAIR, BOARD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
ETTORE V BIAGIONI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
PHILIP H BOUTON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
MARTHA BUCKLEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
ANDREW J BUTLER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
STEVE CANNON
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 9/28/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
CYRIL C CAMUS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
ANTHONY CHIASSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
WARREN CROSS JR
VICE CHAIR, TRUSTEE (UNTIL OCT. 23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
RICHELIEU DENNIS JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
DEBORAH DE SANTIS
VICE CHAIR, BOARD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
BRETT A GORDON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
BRUCE HERRING
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
RYUSUKE HONJO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
ERIC JOHNSON
VICE CHAIR, BOARD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
JOHN JOHNSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
FRED SC KIANG
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
MICHAEL S LORBER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
WASI MAHI
TRUSTEE (UNTIL 10/20/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
JEFFREY MCLANE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
AUDREY MCLOUGHLIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
-
CHRISTOPHER MALONE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $358,779,440
- Expenses
- $324,301,654
- Contributions
- $54,837,938
- Grants paid
- $63,420,928
-
2022
- Revenue
- $344,014,371
- Expenses
- $305,464,086
- Contributions
- $48,818,122
- Grants paid
- $62,386,411
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$4,242,134
2023 EDUCATION
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$3,798,391
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$3,626,331
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$3,189,809
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$880,402
2022 EDUCATION
-
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
2024 EDUCATION
-
2024 PROGRAM PILOT
-
$330,000
2024 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$310,445
2024 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · MA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.