Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INSTITUTE OF CONTEMPORARY ART

EIN 04-2104327 BOSTON, MA

Revenue 2024
$31,022,519
Expenses 2024
$21,641,088

Program services were 76.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A510
Classification
1200
Street
25 HARBOR SHORE DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JILL MEDVEDOW

    DIRECTOR/EX-OFFICIO (UNTIL 3/31/25)

    Total calculated
    $560,584
    From this org
    $516,794
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,790
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $516,794
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $17,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,290
    Filer's total
    $560,584
  • CAMILO ALVAREZ

    EX-OFFICIO, ADVISORY BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATRINE BOSLEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES BRIZIUS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR PAUL BUTTENWIESER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ADELLE CHANG

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KAREN SWETT CONWAY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY SCHNEIDER ENRIQUEZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER EPSTEIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • OLIVER EWALD

    TRUSTEE (UNTIL 9/12/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID FEINBERG

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JESSE FELDMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ILANA FINLEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES C FOSTER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATHIEU GAULIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK GOODMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HILARY GROVE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VIVIEN HASSENFELD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HAL HESS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLA JONES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT KWAK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NATALIE LEMLE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MANNY LOPES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KENT LUCKEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRISTIN MANNION

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $31,022,519
    Expenses
    $21,641,088
    Contributions
    $26,063,233
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $20,448,663
    Expenses
    $20,357,480
    Contributions
    $17,101,819
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $23,241,848
    Expenses
    $22,036,975
    Contributions
    $18,750,251
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.