- Revenue 2024
- $18,678,982
- Expenses 2024
- $6,593,225
Program services were 77.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A800
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 18 JOHNNY CAKE HL
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Amanda McMullen
President & Chief Executive Officer
- Total calculated
- $324,966
- From this org
- $315,501
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,465
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $275,000
- Bonus
- $40,000
- Other
- $501
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,465
- Filer's total
- $324,966
-
Michelle Taylor
Chief Administrative Officer & CFO
- Total calculated
- $233,849
- From this org
- $206,484
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,365
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $182,595
- Bonus
- $23,889
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,365
- Filer's total
- $233,849
-
Naomi Slipp PhD
Crocker Endowed Chair-Chief Curator
- Total calculated
- $197,162
- From this org
- $154,529
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,633
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $132,158
- Bonus
- $22,371
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $42,633
- Filer's total
- $197,162
-
Emily Mead
Chief Philanthropic Officer
- Total calculated
- $150,596
- From this org
- $136,187
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,409
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,187
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,409
- Filer's total
- $150,596
-
Eugene Monteiro
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Betsy Fallon
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mark Schmid Jr
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
David Gomes
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Susan Costa
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Margaret Howland
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Edward Howland II
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
James Hughes
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michael Keating
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Hon D Lloyd Macdonald
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ralph Martin II Esq
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Gilbert Perry
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Victoria Pope
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dana Rebeiro
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lucy Rose-Correia
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Maria Rosario
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Nancy Shanik
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Michael Moore
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Carol Taylor PhD
Ex Officio MAC Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Tricia Schade
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lisa Whitney
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $18,678,982
- Expenses
- $6,593,225
- Contributions
- $16,411,604
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $7,664,413
- Expenses
- $6,409,797
- Contributions
- $5,908,387
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $7,707,275
- Expenses
- $6,034,336
- Contributions
- $5,874,820
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,154,995
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
SOUTHCOAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$201,689
2022 CDBG REIMBURSEMENTS NOVEMBER, OCTOBER
-
SOUTHCOAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$173,625
2024 EDUCATION AND YOUTH DEVELOPMENT
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$105,100
2024 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
$100,000
2023 Capital Campaign
-
BNY MELLON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$75,800
2024 TO FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
2022 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.