Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CAPE ANN MUSEUM INC

EIN 04-2143545 GLOUCESTER, MA

Revenue 2024
$11,484,728
Expenses 2024
$3,930,518

Program services were 67.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A800
Classification
1230
Street
27 PLEASANT ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO FOSTER AN APPRECIATION OF THE QUALITY AND DIVERSITY OF LIFE ON CAPE ANN, PAST AND PRESENT; TO FURTHER THE KNOWLEDGE AND ENJOYMENT OF CAPE ANN HISTORY AND ART; TO COLLECT AND PRESERVE SIGNIFICANT INFORMATION AND ARTIFACTS; AND TO ENCOURAGE COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT WITH ITS PROGRAMS AND HOLDINGS. IN ALL ITS ACTIVITIES, THE MUSEUM EMPHASIZES THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF QUALITY AND SEEKS TO ENGAGE THE BROADEST POSSIBLE AUDIENCE.

  • PURPOSES ARE OWNERSHIP, OPERATION, COLLECTION AND PRESERVATION OF HISTORICAL BUILDINGS, OBJECTS, RECORDS AND WORKS OF ART ALL RELATED TO CAPE ANN. THE MUSEUM EXHIBITS AND OFFERS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING FOCUSING ON ITS COLLECTIONS FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC.

    Expenses $2,652,152 · Revenue $61,547

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • OLIVER BARKER

    MUSEUM DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $254,800
    From this org
    $245,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,800
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,000
    Bonus
    $20,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,800
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $254,800
  • PATRICIA R LAYMAN

    DEVELOPMENT DIR

    Total calculated
    $160,739
    From this org
    $148,550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,189
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,550
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,092
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,097
    Filer's total
    $160,739
  • MARTHA OAKS

    CURATOR

    Total calculated
    $107,328
    From this org
    $103,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,128
    Hours/week
    40
  • TIMOTHY MILLER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $7,614
    From this org
    $7,614
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELLIOT BOSTWICK DAVIS-ON JAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANN T HALL

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GAIL VON METZSCH

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LISA RICH

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSANNA NATTI

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALEXANDER MCGRATH

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHN ELLIS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANNE ROGERS HALEY-OFF SEPT

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS CRONIN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT BACHELDER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HINDA SIMON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANNE-SEYMOUR ST JOHN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOM JANIS-ON SEPT

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • R DAVID PORPER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN CUNNINGHAM

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • IIENE NAGEL

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUDI ROTENBERG

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JANET JAMES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHARLIE MANN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JJBELL

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • NINA GOODICK-OFF SEPT

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $11,484,728
    Expenses
    $3,930,518
    Contributions
    $9,401,351
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,522,343
    Expenses
    $4,483,622
    Contributions
    $7,598,992
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,194,390
    Expenses
    $933,545
    Contributions
    $393,015
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,900,257
    Expenses
    $3,272,843
    Contributions
    $3,462,788
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,343,212
    Expenses
    $2,782,563
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,503,973
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,093,394
    Expenses
    $2,147,207
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,561,909
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,802,396
    Expenses
    $3,004,191
    Assets (EOY)
    $26,790,748
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,133,870
    Expenses
    $2,044,105
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,279,848
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,204,354
    Expenses
    $1,906,406
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,504,317
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,928,109
    Expenses
    $1,816,046
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,505,466
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,890,389
    Expenses
    $1,809,234
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,878,517
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,270,202
    Expenses
    $1,459,917
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,815,714
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,380,121
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,322,469
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,465,988
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,620,999

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.