Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COLLEGE OF OUR LADY OF THE ELMS

EIN 04-2225850 CHICOPEE, MA

Revenue 2024
$45,510,118
Expenses 2024
$49,407,962

Program services were 75.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B420
Classification
1700
Street
291 SPRINGFIELD ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • PAUL M STELZER

    CHAIR OF BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KATHLEEN M KANE

    VICE CHAIR OF BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BETH E ANDERSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KATHLEEN L BERNARDO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SR JEAN R BOSTLEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PASCALE DESIR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • B JOHN DILL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ELIZABETH G DINEEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DENNIS DUQUETTE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LAWRENCE F EAGAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK M FULCO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LINDSEY M GAMBLE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MELISSA R GILLIS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • FAWWAZ HABBAL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KRISTIN FERRITER HAGAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PETER J HARRINGTON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • REGINA NOONAN HITCHERY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CAROLYN JACOBS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PAUL MARCHESE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.1 related
  • LYDIA MARTINEZ-ALVAREZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK O'CONNELL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SR CATHERINE ORMOND

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • FRANK ROBINSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARTHA R ROSS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PEDRO SANCHEZ JR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $45,510,118
    Expenses
    $49,407,962
    Contributions
    $3,163,279
    Grants paid
    $18,296,348
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $50,475,088
    Expenses
    $49,649,874
    Contributions
    $6,389,626
    Grants paid
    $18,949,852
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $47,812,211
    Expenses
    $45,063,453
    Contributions
    $7,576,912
    Grants paid
    $15,288,127

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.