- Revenue 2024
- $7,813,415
- Expenses 2024
- $7,246,375
Program services were 84.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1 POSA PL
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
MEETING STREET MASSACHUSETTS, INC. IS AN INDEPENDENT, COMMUNITY-BASED PROVIDER OF EDUCATIONAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES TO CHILDREN AND YOUNG ADULTS WITH AND WITHOUT SPECIAL NEEDS.
-
MEETING STREET MASSACHUSETTS, INC. SERVES CHILDREN AND YOUNG ADULTS WITH A RANGE OF DEVELOPMENTAL NEEDS THROUGH A NETWORK OF PROGRAMS CRITICAL TO OUR FAMILIES. PROGRAMS INCLUDE: THE SCHWARTZ SCHOOL PROVIDES EDUCATION AND SERVICES ON AN INDIVIDUALIZED BASIS, TAILORING SERVICES TO THE EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF EACH CHILD. OUR UNIQUE PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO SERVE STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS YEAR ROUND, PROVIDING THEM WITH A TAILORED CURRICULUM INCLUDING EDUCATIONAL, THERAPEUTIC, AND NURSING SERVICES. OUR EARLY INTERVENTION PROGRAM PROVIDE SERVICES FOR CHILDREN BIRTH TO AGE THREE WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DELAYS, DISABILITIES, OR WHO ARE AT RISK OF HAVING A DEVELOPMENTAL DELAY. WE WORK WITH THE WHOLE FAMILY TO ENSURE THAT EACH CHILD IS ACQUIRING THE SKILLS HE/SHE/THEY NEED TO GROW AND LEARN. OUR REGIONAL CONSULTATION PROGRAM ALLOWS US TO SHARE OUR CHILD DEVELOPMENT KNOWLEDGE. WE SEND OUR EXPERTS TO TRAIN FAMILIES, CHILDCARE PROVIDERS, AND OTHER RELATED PROFESSIONALS IN MATTERS INVOLVING CHILDREN WITH COMPLEX MEDICAL CARE REQUIREMENTS.
Expenses $6,142,514 · Revenue $6,425,924
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
John M Kelly
President
- Total calculated
- $865,967
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $756,324
- Other
- $109,643
- Hours/week
- 25 + 15 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $633,824 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $122,500 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $101,608 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $8,035 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $865,967 related
-
Denise Parent
Chief Business Officer
- Total calculated
- $395,187
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $364,861
- Other
- $30,326
- Hours/week
- 25 + 15 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $275,436 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $89,425 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $11,945 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $18,381 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $395,187 related
-
Nazik Fernandes
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $192,450
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $166,351
- Other
- $26,099
- Hours/week
- 25 + 15 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $151,575 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $14,776 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $7,718 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $18,381 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $192,450 related
-
MARGARET KNOWLTON
DIRECTOR OF SCHOOL AGE PROGRAM
- Total calculated
- $175,703
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $153,100
- Other
- $22,603
- Hours/week
- 30 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $141,065 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $12,035 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $6,739 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $15,864 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $175,703 related
-
LORI SOUSA
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $153,763
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $139,949
- Other
- $13,814
- Hours/week
- 30 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $129,949 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $10,000 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $5,779 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $8,035 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $153,763 related
-
MAUREEN LOCHHEAD
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES
- Total calculated
- $151,182
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $138,216
- Other
- $12,966
- Hours/week
- 30 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $128,059 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $10,157 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $4,931 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $8,035 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $151,182 related
-
YOLANDA LAMBOY
DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS OPERATION
- Total calculated
- $140,298
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $120,839
- Other
- $19,459
- Hours/week
- 30 + 10 related
-
Nicole Constantino
Asst Director Early Childhood
- Total calculated
- $130,529
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $107,005
- Other
- $23,524
- Hours/week
- 30 + 10 related
-
Michael McKelvy
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 1 related
-
Jill Andy
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 1 related
-
Tom Clarke
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 1 related
-
M Evan Sherer
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 1 related
-
Harvey E Lee Jr
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 1 related
-
Richard W Macadams Esq
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 1 related
-
Ken Musket
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 1 related
-
Michael A Rocchio MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 1 related
-
Jonathan H Schwartz MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 1 related
-
Beth Pinheiro
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 1 related
-
James M Hagerty
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 1 related
-
Rupert Burtan
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 1 related
-
Antonio Lopes
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 1 related
-
Gus Manocchia Jr MD
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 1 related
-
Lt Gov Sabina Matos
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 1 related
-
Alyce Pagliarini
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 1 related
-
Michele Roberts
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5 + 1 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $7,813,415
- Expenses
- $7,246,375
- Contributions
- $1,392,968
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $7,895,507
- Expenses
- $7,287,098
- Contributions
- $1,451,321
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $9,668,645
- Expenses
- $9,079,688
- Contributions
- $2,277,888
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,300,886
- Expenses
- $8,236,086
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,066,344
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,382,768
- Expenses
- $8,496,820
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,976,699
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,749,156
- Expenses
- $8,063,793
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,224,937
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,834,252
- Expenses
- $8,312,117
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,450,049
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,046,533
- Expenses
- $7,435,844
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,598,188
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,046,533
- Expenses
- $7,435,844
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,598,188
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,468,912
- Expenses
- $6,811,578
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,628,068
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,161,031
- Expenses
- $5,822,147
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,500,969
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $5,723,411
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,171,447
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $5,586,348
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,393,950
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 HEALTH
-
2024 YOUTH OPPORTUNITY
-
2022 HEALTH
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(2) · Title Holding · RI
-
501(C)(3) · Provides serv · RI
-
501(C)(2) · Title Holding · MA
-
501(C)(3) · Provides supp · RI
-
501(c)(3) · Provides Supp · RI
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.