CATHOLIC CHARITABLE BUREAU OF THE ARCHDIOCESE OF BOSTON INC
EIN 04-2534041 SOUTH BOSTON, MA
- Revenue 2024
- $63,979,484
- Expenses 2024
- $59,190,679
Program services were 84.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1700
- Street
- 275 W BROADWAY
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KELLEY TUTHILL
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $265,393
- From this org
- $257,530
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,863
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $257,530
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,863
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $265,393
-
MARK KERWIN
TRUSTEE, CHAIR OF THE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
PAUL HANLEY
TRUSTEE, TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MICHAEL R BROWN
TRUSTEE, CLERK
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
LISA ALBERGHINI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KEITH W ANDERSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JOHN BARROS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SISTER EILEEN BURNS SNDDEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MAURA T MURPHY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BRIAN CARROLL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JEFFREY R CRISAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
REVEREND JOHN CURRIE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
FERNANDO DANGOND MD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
GONZAGUE DE MONTRICHARD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ALI HUBERLIE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
RICHARD C LORD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
EILEEN MCANNENY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MAURA E MURPHY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MICHAEL H TURPIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MATTHEW A WELLS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
REVEREND J BRYAN HEHIR
TRUSTEE (EX OFFICIO)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.55 related
-
BISHOP MARK OCONNELL
TRUSTEE (EX OFFICIO)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
LEAH SULLIVAN
CFO AND ASSISTANT CLERK
- Total calculated
- $226,394
- From this org
- $211,513
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,881
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $211,513
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,448
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,433
- Filer's total
- $226,394
-
JAMIE EWING
SR VP OF PROGRAMS
- Total calculated
- $217,588
- From this org
- $202,995
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,593
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $202,995
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,160
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,433
- Filer's total
- $217,588
-
LARRY MAYES
SR VP OF GOVT AND COMMUNITY
- Total calculated
- $194,588
- From this org
- $174,177
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,411
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,177
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,445
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,966
- Filer's total
- $194,588
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $63,979,484
- Expenses
- $59,190,679
- Contributions
- $56,024,414
- Grants paid
- $2,960,374
-
2023
- Revenue
- $58,194,637
- Expenses
- $54,304,469
- Contributions
- $52,687,065
- Grants paid
- $2,213,099
-
2022
- Revenue
- $45,089,205
- Expenses
- $45,272,104
- Contributions
- $40,305,512
- Grants paid
- $1,750,535
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,624,343
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,372,450
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,015,650
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
UNITED WAY OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY INC
$908,404
2023 Community Impact
-
UNITED WAY OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY INC
$570,720
2022 Community Impact
-
2022 INSPIRING HOPE CAMPAIGN DISTRIBUTION
-
UNITED WAY OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY INC
$446,809
2024 Community Impact
-
$392,354
2022 Operating Support/Annual Fund
-
$309,515
2023 Operating Support/Annual Fund
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$176,916
2024 HEALTH
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
WEST BROADWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
501(C)(2) · HOLDING REAL ESTATE · MA
-
COLUMBIA ROAD COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
501(C)(2) · HOLDING REAL ESTATE · MA
-
501(C)(3) · SPECIAL EDUCATION · MA
-
501(C)(3) · CORPORATE MEMBER · MA
-
THE CATHOLIC COMMUNITY FUND OF THE ARCHDIOCESE OF BOSTON INC
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · MA
-
ROMAN CATHOLIC ARCHDIOCESE OF BOSTON CORPORATION SOLE
501(C)(3) · CHURCH · MA
Declared as related by
-
COLUMBIA ROAD COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
WEST BROADWAY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.