Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WILLITS HALLOWELL CENTER INC

EIN 04-2565823 SOUTH HADLEY, MA

Revenue 2023
$1,492,734
Expenses 2023
$2,164,586

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
50 COLLEGE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Beverly Daniel Tatum

    Former President

    Total calculated
    $337,677
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $293,873
    Other
    $43,804
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $293,873 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $30,321 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $13,483 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $337,677 related
  • Danielle Holley

    President

    Total calculated
    $330,753
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $256,921
    Other
    $73,832
    Hours/week
    1 + 65 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $253,903 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $3,018 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $42,623 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,209 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $330,753 related
  • Bett Schumacher

    Clerk

    Total calculated
    $311,395
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $255,910
    Other
    $55,485
    Hours/week
    1 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $225,364 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $30,546 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $24,683 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,802 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $311,395 related
  • Carl Ries

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $168,438
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $152,228
    Other
    $16,210
    Hours/week
    1 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $152,228 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $15,992 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $218 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $168,438 related
  • Patricia Gallagher

    Former Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $141,082
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $108,661
    Other
    $32,421
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $108,661 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $12,447 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $19,974 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $141,082 related
  • Kira Banks

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 4 related
  • Carly Basile

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 2 related
  • Roberta Cordano

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 2 related
  • Sally Durdan

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 6 related
  • Ashanta Evans Blackwell

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 2 related
  • Adam Falk

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 2 related
  • Carrianna K Field

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 4 related
  • Nancie Fimbel

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 2 related
  • Sarita Gupta

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 2 related
  • Mary Hughes

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 4 related
  • Ellen Hyde Pace

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 2 related
  • Farah Khan

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 4 related
  • Monica Landry

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 4 related
  • Joud Mar'i

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 2 related
  • Anne McKenny

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 4 related
  • Avice Meehan

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 2 related
  • Lourdes Melgar

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 2 related
  • Markeisha Miner

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 2 related
  • Natasha Mohanty

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 2 related
  • Hallie Nath

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 4 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,492,734
    Expenses
    $2,164,586
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,674,053
    Expenses
    $2,252,763
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.