Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BUTTONWOOD PARK ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY INC

EIN 04-2661467 NEW BEDFORD, MA

Revenue 2025
$1,988,083
Expenses 2025
$1,792,199

Program services were 70.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
D500
Classification
1000
Street
425 HAWTHORN ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

PROMOTE AND SUPPORT THE ZOO. PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL AND RECREATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES, WHICH FOSTER A COMMITMENT TO THE ENVIRONMENT AND CONSERVATION

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROMOTE AND SUPPORT THE ZOO. PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL AND RECREATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES, WHICH FOSTER A COMMITMENT TO THE ENVIRONMENT AND CONSERVATION.

  • VARIOUS PROGRAMS RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION

    Expenses $1,258,313

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SARAH HENRY

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $88,808
    From this org
    $88,808
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • ADRIENNE CATHERINE H BEAUREGARD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROSALIND BERNHEIMER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICE COHOLAN

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • WILLIAM COQUILLETTE

    CO-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BARBARA ELFMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR SEAN GHASSEM-ZADEH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTOPHER JACOBSEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HARRY JACOBVITZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HONORABLE ARMAND FERNANDES JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFFREY D MARTIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARAH DUPRE MAURER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MAUREEN RMSTRONG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VANESSA ROBINSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARION WAINER

    CO-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CAMERON WARREN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $1,988,083
    Expenses
    $1,792,199
    Contributions
    $909,963
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,655,527
    Expenses
    $1,563,358
    Contributions
    $690,954
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,677,436
    Expenses
    $1,570,553
    Contributions
    $654,145
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $416,327
    Expenses
    $378,898
    Contributions
    $159,776
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,879,148
    Expenses
    $1,584,372
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,313,008
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,444,658
    Expenses
    $1,062,463
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,217,594
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $847,953
    Expenses
    $904,778
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,725,720
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,415,013
    Expenses
    $1,408,421
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,520,201
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,130,852
    Expenses
    $1,163,662
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,243,647
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,051,471
    Expenses
    $1,000,061
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,204,379
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $963,176
    Expenses
    $830,493
    Assets (EOY)
    $867,053
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $960,218
    Expenses
    $744,424
    Assets (EOY)
    $731,027
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $677,019
    Assets (EOY)
    $661,220
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $737,048
    Assets (EOY)
    $645,612

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.