Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SOUTH SHORE HOSPITAL INC

EIN 04-2769210 S WEYMOUTH, MA

Revenue 2024
$922,456,045
Expenses 2024
$915,926,753

Program services were 85.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
55 FOGG RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ALLEN SMITH MD

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,671,392
    From this org
    $1,489,491
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $181,901
    Hours/week
    40 + 4.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,013,690
    Bonus
    $465,133
    Other
    $10,668
    Deferred
    $160,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,551
    Filer's total
    $1,671,392
  • KIMBERLY DEVER MD

    DIRECTOR, CHIEF OB/GYN

    Total calculated
    $811,306
    From this org
    $773,136
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,170
    Hours/week
    40 + 3.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $645,560
    Bonus
    $97,793
    Other
    $29,783
    Deferred
    $10,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,820
    Filer's total
    $811,306
  • AMANDA MARCHICA DO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $493,078
    From this org
    $456,576
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,502
    Hours/week
    40 + 3.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $275,810
    Bonus
    $180,390
    Other
    $376
    Deferred
    $10,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,152
    Filer's total
    $493,078
  • CHRISTOPHER DUCKO MD

    MED. STAFF PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $90,000
    From this org
    $90,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3.5 related
  • BRADFORD SAMPSON

    MEDICAL STAFF PRES. THRU 1/1/2025

    Total calculated
    $40,000
    From this org
    $40,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3.5 related
  • ELLEN ESSENFELD

    VICE CHAIR AS OF 1/1/2025

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3.5 related
  • THOMAS MCCARTHY

    CHAIR AS OF 1/1/2025

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3.5 related
  • ALAN MCKIM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3.5 related
  • GRACE LEE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3.5 related
  • KENNETH QUIGLEY JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3.5 related
  • MICHAEL SHEEHAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3.5 related
  • PAMELA O'LEARY

    CHAIR THRU 1/1/2025

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3.5 related
  • PAUL WANTANABE PHD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3.5 related
  • PAULA L BECKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3.5 related
  • WILLIAM JOHNSTON

    COO THRU 11/21/2024

    Total calculated
    $757,977
    From this org
    $720,806
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,171
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $606,239
    Bonus
    $111,094
    Other
    $3,473
    Deferred
    $10,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,821
    Filer's total
    $757,977
  • STEPHEN JENNEY

    CFO & TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $656,203
    From this org
    $585,322
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $70,881
    Hours/week
    40 + 4.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $533,878
    Bonus
    $45,900
    Other
    $5,544
    Deferred
    $10,350 + $10,350 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,630 + $21,551 related
    Filer's total
    $624,302 + $31,901 related
  • JOSEPH R DRISCOLL ESQ

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $564,199
    From this org
    $525,219
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,980
    Hours/week
    40 + 4.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $458,111
    Bonus
    $39,321
    Other
    $27,787
    Deferred
    $10,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,630
    Filer's total
    $564,199
  • LUKE O'CONNELL MD

    CHIEF CLINICAL OFF. THRU 9/21/2024

    Total calculated
    $1,008,213
    From this org
    $808,164
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $200,049
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $546,388
    Bonus
    $110,446
    Other
    $151,330
    Deferred
    $184,633
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,416
    Filer's total
    $1,008,213
  • ADAM BUCKLEY MD

    CHIEF DIGITAL & INFO. OFFICER THRU 7/11/2025

    Total calculated
    $786,609
    From this org
    $496,293
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $290,316
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $454,099
    Bonus
    $38,582
    Other
    $3,612
    Deferred
    $280,071
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,245
    Filer's total
    $786,609
  • JASON TRACY MD

    CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $774,099
    From this org
    $739,936
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,163
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $661,074
    Bonus
    $57,340
    Other
    $21,522
    Deferred
    $10,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,813
    Filer's total
    $774,099
  • TIMOTHY M LYNCH MD

    VP MED CRIT CARE & PERIOP THRU 7/25

    Total calculated
    $647,556
    From this org
    $387,582
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $259,974
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $355,889
    Bonus
    $30,478
    Other
    $1,215
    Deferred
    $231,344
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,630
    Filer's total
    $647,556
  • TIMOTHY QUIGLEY

    SVP SPECIAL PROJECTS

    Total calculated
    $479,700
    From this org
    $440,565
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,135
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $390,745
    Bonus
    $34,054
    Other
    $15,766
    Deferred
    $10,505
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,630
    Filer's total
    $479,700
  • ANDREW HARDING

    CNO

    Total calculated
    $441,158
    From this org
    $402,988
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,170
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $369,892
    Bonus
    $31,836
    Other
    $1,260
    Deferred
    $10,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,820
    Filer's total
    $441,158
  • FREDERICK MILLHAM MD

    CHAIR, SURGERY

    Total calculated
    $1,001,070
    From this org
    $969,169
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,901
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $884,114
    Bonus
    $74,387
    Other
    $10,668
    Deferred
    $10,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,551
    Filer's total
    $1,001,070
  • DILIP NATARAJ MD

    CHAIR, CRITICAL CARE

    Total calculated
    $766,765
    From this org
    $743,891
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,874
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $637,447
    Bonus
    $104,512
    Other
    $1,932
    Deferred
    $10,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,524
    Filer's total
    $766,765

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $922,456,045
    Expenses
    $915,926,753
    Contributions
    $4,769,378
    Grants paid
    $47,675
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $895,902,835
    Expenses
    $900,013,263
    Contributions
    $18,154,392
    Grants paid
    $20,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $828,492,047
    Expenses
    $822,354,818
    Contributions
    $16,987,711
    Grants paid
    $26,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.