Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHA GENERAL SERVICES INC

EIN 04-3561265 MALDEN, MA

Revenue 2024
$429,234,241
Expenses 2024
$429,234,241

Program services were 91.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E21
Classification
1000
Street
350 MAIN ST FL 5

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ASSAAD J SAYAH MD

    CEO,PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,314,178
    From this org
    $1,255,945
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,233
    Hours/week
    10 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,030,763
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $225,182
    Deferred
    $13,754
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,479
    Filer's total
    $1,314,178
  • JILL BATTY

    CFO, TREASURER & DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $689,066
    From this org
    $630,924
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,142
    Hours/week
    10 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $511,005
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $119,919
    Deferred
    $13,663
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,479
    Filer's total
    $689,066
  • RENEE KESSLER

    EVP/COO

    Total calculated
    $643,398
    From this org
    $587,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,798
    Hours/week
    10 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $479,467
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $108,133
    Deferred
    $13,519
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,279
    Filer's total
    $643,398
  • ANDREW FUQUA

    GEN COUNSEL, CLERK & DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $469,339
    From this org
    $453,198
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,141
    Hours/week
    10 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $397,294
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $55,904
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,141
    Filer's total
    $469,339
  • JOY CURTIS

    CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $462,759
    From this org
    $424,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,509
    Hours/week
    10 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $340,635
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $83,615
    Deferred
    $13,367
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,142
    Filer's total
    $462,759
  • JEANNETTE CURRIE

    CHIEF INFORMATION/DIGITAL OFF

    Total calculated
    $432,016
    From this org
    $430,575
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,441
    Hours/week
    10 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $368,837
    Bonus
    $20,000
    Other
    $41,738
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,441
    Filer's total
    $432,016
  • MARY WARD

    CHIEF NURSING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $429,906
    From this org
    $422,749
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,157
    Hours/week
    10 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $356,634
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $66,115
    Deferred
    $6,687
    Nontaxable benefits
    $470
    Filer's total
    $429,906
  • KIM KEOUGH

    CHIEF STRATEGY AND MARKETING

    Total calculated
    $409,100
    From this org
    $381,036
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,064
    Hours/week
    10 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $304,533
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $76,503
    Deferred
    $11,923
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,141
    Filer's total
    $409,100
  • GLOVER TAYLOR

    CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $386,831
    From this org
    $332,213
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,618
    Hours/week
    10 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $266,486
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $65,727
    Deferred
    $11,041
    Nontaxable benefits
    $43,577
    Filer's total
    $386,831
  • ELENI CARR

    CHIEF CARE INTEGRATION OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $383,653
    From this org
    $337,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,853
    Hours/week
    10 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,926
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $160,874
    Deferred
    $8,137
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,716
    Filer's total
    $383,653
  • BENJAMIN COOK

    DIRECTOR, MULTICULTURAL RESEAR

    Total calculated
    $340,442
    From this org
    $327,473
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,969
    Hours/week
    10 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $282,754
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $44,719
    Deferred
    $12,717
    Nontaxable benefits
    $252
    Filer's total
    $340,442

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $429,234,241
    Expenses
    $429,234,241
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $418,495,808
    Expenses
    $418,495,808
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $369,147,808
    Expenses
    $369,147,808
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.