Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HANDS OF COMPASSION INTERNATIONAL INC

EIN 04-3621659 LAKE MONROE, FL

Revenue 2025
$72,312
Expenses 2025
$72,740

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T30
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 470944

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

HANDS OF COMPASSION INTERNATIONAL (HOCI) IS PRIMARILY A CHRISTIAN BASED BOARDING HOME PROGRAM FOR UNDERPRIVILEGED CHILDREN IN SOUTHEAST INDIA. THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES FOR THE BASIC NEEDS OF THOSE INVOLVED IN THE PROGRAM AND GIVES THEM A HEAD START FOR LIFE.

  • TWO CHILDREN'S HOMES: COMPASSION HOME (IN ONGOLE, INDIA) AND PEARL'S HOME (IN SANTHAMAGALUR, INDIA) THAT PROVIDE BASIC SHELTER, FOOD EDUCATION COSTS, CLOTHING, MEDICAL CARE AND EXTRA TUTORING, AS NEEDED, FOR 100 CHILDREN.

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MARY LOU GENTRY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MEL GENTRY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TARA JONES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOM NIXON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • CHRISTOPHER KEENEY

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • PEGGY NIXON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • SARA KEENEY

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $72,312
    Expenses
    $72,740
    Contributions
    $64,105
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $74,745
    Expenses
    $53,626
    Contributions
    $60,355
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $75,241
    Expenses
    $55,939
    Contributions
    $63,350
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $40,085
    Expenses
    $38,202
    Contributions
    $40,085
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $59,331
    Expenses
    $36,044
    Assets (EOY)
    $286,238
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $32,105
    Expenses
    $28,083
    Assets (EOY)
    $265,230
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $69,859
    Expenses
    $43,121
    Assets (EOY)
    $258,435
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $40,881
    Expenses
    $34,442
    Assets (EOY)
    $216,412
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $33,977
    Expenses
    $205,955
    Assets (EOY)
    $238,485
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $24,143
    Expenses
    $38,488
    Assets (EOY)
    $410,463
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $36,831
    Expenses
    $47,050
    Assets (EOY)
    $424,808
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $46,312
    Expenses
    $50,051
    Assets (EOY)
    $435,027
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $58,925
    Expenses
    $41,774
    Assets (EOY)
    $438,766
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $70,814
    Expenses
    $41,535
    Assets (EOY)
    $421,615

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.